Microsoft tackles AMD conflict in SP2

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Aug 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,730
    Location:
    Texas
    A problem in the Service Pack 2 update for Windows XP may keep owners of AMD-based computers from using the long-awaited security package under certain circumstances, according to Microsoft.

    zdnet
     
  2. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    i don't need that bad news - i have an AMD Duron processor. :'(
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,730
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm amd too. I think this has more to do with the 64 bit processors.
     
  4. Brent

    Brent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    71
    It does only affect 64bit processors from AMD.
     
  5. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    god i didnt wanna hera that either? i think im 64bit?..TNT2Model 64/model 64 Pro?? Is that me??.... what do u do to fix it? regards maddawgz :doubt:
     
  6. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    i will be increasing the speed of my processor to double in October - it will probably be a pentium. My techie kid doing a Cisco course, iis putting it in for me for FREE - lucky me!! ;) the processor is free also. therefore, i will wait to instal SP2 - makes sense. right?

    my neighbor did the instal on a Cicero [future shop line] and has zonealarm pro - it all went smooth as silk - her puter is 3 yrs. old now. maybe there is hope. :doubt:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.