Microsoft Security Essentials

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Kees1958, Aug 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    Im on Win 7 and i have UAC disabled. So far its working great but they have only been running together for about 12 hours. I didnt much time to play with them tonight.
     
  2. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    Hey guys I am having a problem right now but I cant say for sure that its Geswall that is causing it,but I think it is. They ran fine together last night. This morning I finished configuring my applications & Resources within Geswall. I made sure to exclude Geswall file locations and processes from MSE. After I got done I restarted my computer. I pulled up MSE and it froze, which in turn froze explorer. I restarted explorer.exe, pulled up task manager and MsMpEng.exe is using 120,658k, which is about 3x normal mem since yesterday. I restarted again and pulled up MSE and the same thing happened, MSE and explorer freezes. They were running without problems last night, but I think this is related to Geswall because I've installed nothing else and the only thing that has changed is my Geswall configuration. Any ideas?
    This is the error i found in event logs:
    MSE error.jpg
    Edit: I managed to get the realtime protection fixed by reinstalling but MSE still freezes.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2010
  3. HJO

    HJO Guest

    May be off topic, but how good is MSE?
     
  4. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It's pretty good. Only bad thing about it are on-access archive scanning which is slooooooow and updater that checks for updates only once per 24 hours and doesn't check for updates when net connection is established. But other than that i like it. Simple to use, good detection, good rootkit protection etc.
     
  5. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    If it wasn't for this, I would be using it right now.
     
  6. captainron

    captainron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Posts:
    77
    sorry if this is a dumb question, but isn't scanning archives a good thing because malware can hide in .ZIP, .CAB, .RAR files, etco_O?

    I can see disabling scheduled scans so they don't run automatically while gaming, or disabling MSE's service and turning it into an on demand scanner, but not sure about the archive complaint. I thought MSE was pretty light considering it only needs 1 service to run & mem usage.
     
  7. get_it

    get_it Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    99
    Just installed win7 pro on my ancient system. Surprised its actually running pretty well. One question i have is, approximately how much memory does MSE consume, at idle, on systems with win7? Also how are your experiences with it i.e. quick snappy pc response, browsing performance, encoding .etc

    Regards.
     
  8. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    If you add archive extensions to the "Excluded File Types" Window in Settings does this not stop the Guard from scanning these file types.

    Applying the Registry hack means that you can pick up 2-3 updates/day.
     
  9. starter15

    starter15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Posts:
    57
    right now mine is sitting around 32mb at idle. I havnt really seen it go above 50mb. so far im quite happy with it. performance is good. hardly know its there.
     
  10. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    oh, such a pretty avatar
     
  11. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,008
    And that's a fact, even though I have my own Duck :) I wish it was the tray icon too ;)
     
  12. cqpreson

    cqpreson Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    348
    Location:
    China
    I works on XP.Sometimes Memory Usage of MsMpEng.exe was high.I suspected that it was scanning some files at that time.But I didn't have any scanning tasks.Any way to solve this?
     
  13. rogervernon

    rogervernon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    289
    On my XP laptop its running high: 57616 as I type. (no scans running).
    On my W7 laptop it's much lighter.
     
  14. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    And why would i want to hack stuff if avast! 5.0 does all that by default?
    Adding hundreds of extensions is not really useful...
     
  15. simisg

    simisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    412
    Location:
    Greece
    i like mse has strong protection but the problem on xp is the cpu usage is very high not all the time but on start up kills the system and some times when you browse multiple files..... avast! 5 is lighter on xp
     
  16. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    CPU usage on start up for Vista was high too, that was one of the reasons I decided to switch Av's.
     
  17. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    It has run great on my system. The only problem with resource usage that I have notived is when it was installed with Geswall, but there were some definite conflicts their and since uninstalling Geswall it has been great. Uses about 45 mb consistently
     
  18. Farmand

    Farmand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Denmark

    For me MSE uses idle:

    MsMpEng.exe = ~62mb
    msseces.exe = ~7mb
     
  19. rogervernon

    rogervernon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    289
    My copy of MSE just caught an "in the real world" trojan hiding in a Torrent video file.
    :thumb:
     
  20. Patrician

    Patrician Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    132
    It maybe one of your pet peeves, but unless you can back up your assersions with proofs then they cannot be accepted as truths can they?
     
  21. guest

    guest Guest

    I know this effect very well from NOD32. Installed yesterday MSE on slow XP Laptop and I guess I know what you mean. ;)

    But I am not bothered anymore by cpu use because Process Lasso's ProBalance feature makes a system usable even if cpu is near or at 100%! Anyone with this problem should really try that little gem of software IMO. It's so great I actually bought it after short testing period to support the author! And foreground boosting option makes a difference in 'felt speed' also here on dual core and there are other nice features.

    That said I am happy with Avira Premium and Prevx but this simple approach of MSE (GUI my grandma could understand :) ) is really fascinating and maybe one day I switch to it on my own machine. :thumb:
     
  22. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Only reason i don't want to use MSE and i'm not afraid of the avast!'s future is because of stupid MSE on-access archive scanning and awful 24 hour update check cycle. With today's conditions, this just isn't acceptable. And stupid archive scanning brings even my main system to its knees (and we're talking Core i7 920, 6GB of RAM and fast Spinpoint F1 750 HDD, not some Pentium II with 128MB of RAM)
     
  23. guest

    guest Guest

    Googling the solution and implementation how to change that took me maybe 2-3 minutes. Though I had wished also the user could do that via GUI, right. But maybe they want / have to spare their update servers. :D
     
  24. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I know there are hacks, but why bother when avast! 5 does more than that out of the box? I'm an advanced user but i don't have the nerves to constantly hack stuff. Why don't they just make it right for a change so i don't have to waste my time?
     
  25. Templar

    Templar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    I had MSE on all my 4 home PCs after Eset gave them all an issue in Win7. I've since then swapped to Vipre and in all cases Vipre cleaned out 2-4 infections per pc that were rated lvl4 (of 5). These were mainly trojans and I was very suprised that every single PC was infected beacuse MSE has scored so well on all tests.

    I looked up 4 infections on Sunbelt and google and all were very serious.

    If I see any more of this I'll shortly join the group that keeps saying the big AV tests aren't giving the right picture etc.

    SImon
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.