Message from Microsoft

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Silver Surfer, Aug 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Folks,

    Microsoft error reporting window popped up while I was surfing. Sent the report and got the following response almost immediately. What gives?



    Error caused by Eset: No specific solution found

    Problem Description

    An analyst at Microsoft has investigated this problem and determined that an unknown error occurred in NOD32 Antivirus System. This software was created by Eset.

    Problem Resolution

    Microsoft has researched this problem with Eset, and they do not currently have a solution for the problem that you reported. Below is a list of recommendations to take that may help prevent the problem from recurring.

    Contact Eset for support or product updates.
    Additional Information


    If this problem continues to occur with the latest product updates for NOD32 Antivirus System, we recommend you obtain assistance and troubleshooting information directly from Eset.
     
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    What did Eset support say to you? Try contacting them as well as posting here. It would be interesting to know what they say.
     
  3. GuruGuy

    GuruGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Posts:
    48
    WHAT was the error or problem..........you don't state what it was
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If you installed NOD32 on a server, be sure to keep IMON disabled (its icon must remain grey).
     
  5. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    why should IMON disabled when installed on server ?
     
  6. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    No one should be browsing the inet on a server, hence no IMON is needed. ;)
     
  7. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    I've still wondered why an unused module needs to be actually disabled though... (apart from RAM/CPU considerations)...
     
  8. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    I assume when it's red it is internally in bypass mode whereas when it's grey it's not even part of the stack :)
     
  9. arrowsmithmidwest

    arrowsmithmidwest Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    Midwest
    yes, i have found out that IMON enabled on a server will crash it about once a week, not sure of why, possibly a incompatibilty with SQL, not sureo_O

    But yes, no imon on server, and no surfing on server either, download server files on a workstation then transfer them to server via network drive or CD etc.
     
  10. myluvnttl

    myluvnttl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    Oh reallyo_O No one should used a Window Server to surf the net?? I used Server 2003 Enterprised as a workstation, and IMON is enable.
     
  11. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Yes, but you are using Windows Server 2003 as a workstation. Apparently, IMON interferes with some of the "server" functions that you are probably not using.
     
  12. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada

    do you go and fetch your groceries with a tractor and trailer?
     
  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    ROFLMAO, well I know some that would ;) :D :ninja:

    :D :D :D
     
  14. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Hi cupez80:

    Maybe this will help. ;)

    IMON in and of itself monitors port activity at the winsock level. A typical server (depending on the number of clients accessing) running an application which opens and closes a large number of "winsock" connections over a long period of time may result in a significant resource drain. In the case of IMON (coupled with Windows), it may not be able to keep up with this incredibly fast paced IO (Input/Output). IMON may not be able to open and close sockets fast enough (or not at all) and use all the available memory for (possibly pending) operations causing the affected server to reboot itself to regain resources as a protective measure.


     
  15. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    me too.. doesn't make it the most logical or even a 'sane' option though...
     
  16. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    OK, I just got the error on XP Pro. It gave me the system is shutting down in 60 seconds crap but I stopped it. Is there any info on this and how to stop it?
     
  17. arrowsmithmidwest

    arrowsmithmidwest Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    Midwest
    That sounds like something different altogether, check your event logs, disable IMON, don't be connected to the internet, see if it still happens. Sounds a bit like a blaster kind of bug. Manual virus scan, and run all the anti spyware programs too.

    If it is the RPC failing, you can stop it by going to start, run, typing 'shutdown -a' or goto start, run, type, 'services.msc' then on the RPC service change the recovery options to restart the service instead of the computer, except on last attempt, but i wouldn't advise this option as at least you would know when your computer is fixed if your RPC recovery options are not set right, and make sure you put them back to default if you do happen to change them.
    If your not all that computer literate i wouldn't advice messing with the services at all.

    Perform all windows updates as well.

    I don't think NOD32 would cause a 60 second countdown to reboot, unless someone knows something that i don't.
     
  18. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    not a NOD32 thing.. if NOD requires a reboot, it asks, but doesn't invoke one... at least it never used to do that... and there hasn't been a program update in a while that could have added it.

    I'd go with ArrowSmithMidWest's theory - sounds like some other kind of bug/infestation trying to complete it's installation ...
     
  19. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    It killed the generic host for win32 service and that cause the 60 second shutdown notice. I have ran a full scan with NOD32 and KAV updated as of today and nothing turned up.
     
  20. arrowsmithmidwest

    arrowsmithmidwest Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Posts:
    165
    Location:
    Midwest
    could be corrupt windows, causing the lsass to fail?

    try running sfc /scannow with windows disk in drive!
     
  21. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Only replaced my hacked uxtheme.dll as far as I noticed. No malware of any type on here. I am guessing it had something to do with RegDefend, its the only new software I have on here in weeks. I have it disabled for now and nothing has happened so far.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.