Memory Usage for ESS 3

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by jrmhng, Nov 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi All,

    For those who have it installed, what is the total private bytes usage for ESS?

    At the moment I'm using a free copy of Symantec AV (as opposed to NAV) my university provided under their licensing agreement. It is taking up 45megs in terms of private bytes.

    BTW, I'm reading this from the Vista reliability and performance monitor.
     
  2. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Mine is running at 960k. the installl is about 40mb
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i dont see any way possible you are running at only 960k...o_O
     
  4. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    I was this morning!! (Honest)

    Just looking into procees explorer and it is a steady 1900kb in the background, if I have the window open it is 2000kb. CPU usage is negligable.
     
  5. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
  6. gamer58

    gamer58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I haven't noticed, I boot up at 39% used mem with the suite I was at 40% after boot but Vista is more efficent than XP so after I did a few things I was at 37% as I watched last night it stayed that way all evening but like I said vista handles memory usage different than xp.
     
  7. psychokilla

    psychokilla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    171
    Here you go....this is while idling.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    ^^^ that is about exactly what i see while idling almost the exact same thing ive seen it as high as 36,000 or so and 7,800 or so while scanning and using the program more
     
  9. hbobeck

    hbobeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Mine is running at 880k (egui.exe)

    Harry
     
  10. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    not possible
     
  11. hbobeck

    hbobeck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    984K at present...
     

    Attached Files:

  12. GaryRW

    GaryRW Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    OH, USA
    My Win2K Pro ekrn runs 25MB steady, but my WinXP Pro starts fine but grows to 150MB after about 10 hrs. I've seen it higher, but it never goes below 140MB. Egui's are always below 3MB. Looks like big memory leak problem. I don't recall the problem during alpha's.

    I also have what looks like memory leaks with Process Explorer v11.03 on WinXP and Opera 9.50 beta on both Win2K/XP.

    UPDATE: Above was with RC1 (414). I just installed 551 and report if it solves the problem.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2007
  13. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    EAV

    552k GUI


    17MB Kernel
     

    Attached Files:

  14. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    How did you guys get it show your screen shots like that? I've never seen that before.
     
  15. lep

    lep Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    I doubt that you can jump to ESS on a campus machine without raising flags at IT. On the other hand, if IT at your school doesn't care what you do -- then I would drop Norton and jump to ESS.
     
  16. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    I was meant to say, my university is giving free copies of symantec av for student and staff's own pcs.

    Its weird, although ESS and symantec take around the same memory on my computer, symantec makes makes my startup 30 seconds slower. Why is that?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.