Memory Scan

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Roadkil, Nov 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    Hey all,
    It looks like the scan system memory bug in the settings bug is still there in v3.0.566.0. I set the scan settings up and i checked the C:\ box and the scan memory box. I click ok and when i got back to check it only the c:\ box is checked. Any idea when this is gonna be fixed? or if it will. thanks!!
     
  2. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    please screenshort it
     
  3. CtlAltDelete

    CtlAltDelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Why? Just test it yourself................the settings "don't take". I noticed it the first version too.
     
  4. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    when i see your screenshort then i tell you what problem
    i did not see any bug like that
     
  5. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    As far as I know, this is still a bug. I have already submitted this as a bug. The frustrating part of it is that the programmer cannot reproduce it. So, I don't know if or when it will be fixed.
     
  6. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    where is it i cannot see this bug
     
  7. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    all you do is click the ok button and come back and its not checked i even checked all the profiles and its not checked. It is set to "profile settings" and just C:\ is checked when you leave the by profile settings and check the operating memory it automatically switches to the local drives. sounds like a bug to me.
     
  8. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    I agree. Have you submitted it via the support form? Maybe you'll have better luck with the programmer than I did.
     
  9. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    i can try it not that would listen to a peon like me anyways. where can i post it?
     
  10. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,736
    Location:
    New York City
    Click on 'Help and Support' on the main GUI. Then choose 'Customer Care support request.'
     
  11. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    oh a great bug it's very easy to screenshort
     

    Attached Files:

  12. warlord2000ad

    warlord2000ad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I can confirm this happens on my machine also.
     
  13. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    ok its submitted
     
  14. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i scan 4 time and this happened
    Scan Log
    Version of virus signature database: 2664 (20071116)
    Date: 11/17/2007 Time: 4:28:09 AM
    Scanned disks, folders and files: Operating memory;Operating memory;Operating memory;Operating memory;Operating memory
    ${Memory} - error opening [4]
    ${Memory} - error opening [4]
    ${Memory} - error opening [4]
    ${Memory} - error opening [4]
    Number of scanned objects: 289
    Number of threats found: 0
    Time of completion: 04:28:12 Total scanning time: 3 sec (00:00:03)
    Notes:
    [4] Object cannot be opened. It may be in use by another application or operating system.
     
  15. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    to reproduce this i guess you need to do this... click the computer scan tab then click on scan setup....then click scan targets button. you check the operating memory tick box and it switches from "profile settings" to "local drives" and click ok...then you go back and the operating memory is unticked **shrug** im thinking about calling and see if i get anywhere
     
  16. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    before submitting please send this thread too
    they will easily reconize it
     
  17. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    i put this thread in the submit app so hopefully they will see it **shrug**
     
  18. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i see happy ending
     
  19. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    **crossing fingers** i hope so i really like nod32
     
  20. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    i take all my night for a better antivirus
    and i send many bug to eset support
    eset wants good beta tester like all of us
    love you eset
     
  21. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    i also just did a custom scan and the memory locked error that you posted. hope they fix it
     
  22. Roadkil

    Roadkil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    oops i forgot to post the log.. here it is

    Scan Log
    Version of virus signature database: 2664 (20071116)
    Date: 11/16/2007 Time: 6:48:18 PM
    Scanned disks, folders and files: Operating memory;Operating memory;Operating memory;Operating memory
    ${Memory} - error opening [4]
    ${Memory} - error opening [4]
    ${Memory} - error opening [4]
    Number of scanned objects: 421
    Number of threats found: 0
    Time of completion: 18:48:33 Total scanning time: 15 sec (00:00:15)
    Notes:
    [4] Object cannot be opened. It may be in use by another application or operating system.
     
  23. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Happens on my machine too with ESS.
     
  24. Jeccu

    Jeccu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Finland
    Happens on my machine also. This must be a bug. Seems that although the tick box switches back to empty it still scans the memory.
    But I think these bugs might be independent (the tick box and memory error on the log) because the memory error happens also with NOD32 2.7, but only when using scheduled scan. (see screenshots). If I remember correctly this started to happen on my machine when Archive Support Module updated to version 1.058 (or 1.057) (NO32 2.7). Before that this error never showed on the log.

    NOD32 2.7
    NOD32_2.7.png

    ESET Smart Security 3.0.566.0
    ESS.png
     
  25. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Is this happening on Win 2000 only ? I don't get this and right now memory scan is OK in both v2 and v3 - using Windows XP computers
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.