memory checking follow up thread

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Feb 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    hello,
    i have found out the the kubuntu linux live cd thati got with a linux mag has memtest86 on it on the first menu under memory test.
    so overnight im gonna run memtest 86 1.65 on my old pc and see how it works then probaly run it on my main pc sometime as well to see if the ram is really the problem or not before i buy new ram

    ok help me understand the memtest 86+ interface and what is being checked?
    how do i know when the level 1 and level 2 cache on the cpu is being checked?
    how do i know where the 256mb is being checked?
    this is on my old p3 pc with only 256mb of ram.
    im trying it on that pc to see how it works and what its checking.
    so i go upstairs see what its doing ask questions wait for anwsers go back upstairs and then know whats going on.
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2007
  2. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,695
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Lodore,

    Regarding memtest86 the tests just keep repeating over & over. So after 1 or 2 rounds of testing, you'll know, exactly the same thing as the 500th test. Therefore I'm not sure what value is obtained by running memtest all night.

    Take Care
    Rico
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    well i really would like my questions above answered so i can understand how memtest86 works and how i can tell when it tests certain things.
    the only thing im interested in is how i know when the ram is being checked and where it reports the number of errors.
    lodore
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    this should answer some of your questions:
    u can read teh full faq here
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks i will read it when im not tired since the black background hurts my eyes at this time of night.
    in the bottom box my of mem test 86 it showed it had done one pass on the memory of my old pc and reported no errors.
    the ram guy surgests running it over night to do lots of passes to see if the memory is bad or not.
    ok my pc is working perfectly today even the superantispyware menu opens right away.
    but it wants to run a chkdisk on the volume again so im gonna reboot and do that now.
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2007
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    memtest86 results

    hello,
    I finally ran memtest86 on my main pc and there was tons of red errors.
    I have attached the best photo i took its still blurred but you try taking a photo of a 19inch lcd monitor:D
    http://img509.imageshack.us/my.php?image=memtest86resultleastblufl1.jpg
    i just want to get the bottom of this so i can have a stable pc.
    move to software & services please
    lodore
     
  7. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    Re: memtest86 results

    think im drunk, it all looks bluuurrrryyy. o_O :gack:
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Re: memtest86 results

    lmao:D
    i just want someone to help me identify the problem so i can do what i need to do to get a stable pc.
    i hate all these random crashes!
    i dont want to buy new ram and find out e.g. theres something wrong with the psu and have to pay even more money.
    i was talking to one of my lecturers today and he was explaining that its really hard to pinpoint and i agree.
    I was reading the post by the ram guy at house of help but theres so many things to try.
    at least when i fix a pc for some student in my class its easy because its a malware problem or to much software=D
    lodore
     
  9. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Re: memtest86 results

    Blurry or not. Sure seems like it is time for new memory.
     
  10. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    Re: memtest86 results

    if your system keeps getting BSODs, or messing around quite a lot (more than its supposed to, it is windows right?) then sure, this only confirms that you need some new ram.

    get 2gb of DDR2, its nice :D
     
  11. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Re: memtest86 results

    do you think its as simple as that?
    just replace the ram?
    i can get 1gb from crutical for £54 DDR.
    my pc dont support DDR2 since its a socket 754 amd athlon
    i sure am getting to many crashes and bsods all randomly.
    all programs have crashed randomly at some time.
    lodore
     
  12. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Re: memtest86 results

    There shouldn't be even 1 error in memtest. Boot into your bios and see if you can change the memory timings, change from CAS 2,5 to 3.

    Is there a section in bios to change ram voltage ? if so up it a bit.

    Are you sure the memory is compatible with your MB ?
     
  13. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Re: memtest86 results

    ive had that same ram in this pc for two years and i havent been in the bios at all. so the ram timmings shouldnt need to be changed since i have never even looked in bios and it used to work fine. i dont think these things change by them selfs do they?
    the pc used to work perfectly with the same stuff it has in it now.
    the hardware hasn't changed since i brought it.
     
  14. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Re: memtest86 results

    That has nothing to do with anything...now you can try to fix this, or, argue, keep crashing, or by new ram. It's your call.

    And yes things do wear out.......;)
     
  15. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Re: memtest86 results

    I think this says something about one of two things, which may be right, I dont know. You and Chris both have issues. Lodore, is yours based on past and current software. Not mentioning names. Or is it based on numerous programs being testing and deleted. You, Chris and I are in that boat.
     
  16. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Re: memtest86 results

    How much RAM do you have installed? If at least 256MB spread over 2 sticks, you can remove a stick, reboot, and run the test again.

    No red means you're holding the bad RAM in your hands.
    Red means put the other stick back in, remove the 1st, and repeat the test.

    See what happens.
     
  17. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Re: memtest86 results

    what i meant was does the ram timings in the bios change by itself?
    because I haven't even been in the bios
    so if the ram timmings are the same as when i got the pc just over 2 years ago then it must be a hardware fault and not bios settings
    i know things wear out and thats why i want to know if i should get new ram and do other stuff first.
    @jimIT i have two 512mb ram dimms
    totaling 1gb
    i have three ram slots i could put one of the ram dimms in the third slot to see if its the slot.
    when i told my dad about removing one ram stick and test only one stick at a time my dad goes no!!!!!!!! dont take out ram=D
    lodore
     
  18. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Re: memtest86 results

    No.
    Then don't worry about it. ;) Did you read my post?
     
  19. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Re: memtest86 results

    lodore, no things shouldn't change in the bios. Yes things do go bad, what is it ? hmm I don't know could be many things, power supply, MB, ram, CPU o_O??

    Point is if you can change a setting and it helps then you can extend life till you get $$$ to replace.

    Now get with it, cuz its not going to fix its self with speculation.....
     
  20. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Re: memtest86 results

    so you mean take out one ram stick and then re run memtest86?
    then repeat with the other stick?
    and if still errors try the other slot?
    i need to convince my dad that i need to take out one ram stick and test one at a time to check if thats the problem.
    lodore
     
  21. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Re: memtest86 results

    Yes.

    Yes.
     
  22. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Re: memtest86 results

    i know it could be any of those things.
    but my point was if the current ram timmings worked before that out rules out one thing.
    so it could be ram,cpu,mobo,psu or even a ram slot.
    but it takes time to test each thing and can be a long search.
    i could afford to order that ram from crutical tomorrow but i dont want to waste my money if thats not the cause.
    im just wondering if its worth repeating the same test with both ram sticks in since im gonna go to bed now and i dont want to take out a ram stick when im tired.
    lodore
     
  23. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Re: memtest86 results

    Well you can start with JimIT idea, that doesnt take long :)

    Guess we won't see ya for a couple of days while you do all this testing :'( :D
     
  24. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Re: memtest86 results

    I will probably take out one ram stick tomorrow and do the test.
    and then repeat with the other stick.
    i guess that test shouldn't take to long.
    btw its not that funny=D
    lodore
     
  25. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Re: memtest86 results

    If Dad gets involved, we may not see him for longer then that.:eek:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.