McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.7i Patch 3 Released

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Chubb, Mar 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 10, 2010
  2. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Thanks for the Update....I Love McAfee VirusScan Enterprise Artemis Technology...:D

    Its too rigid...
     
  3. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,066
    Nice but artemis is a FP lover...
     
  4. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    False +ve :rolleyes: :rolleyes: It happens when you put Artemis to high or very high...In-case of medium settings it will not give you that much false +ve pain.
     
  5. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,066
    I only know that when I try it (with default settings) found like 3 or 4 FP including dll from safe software. And when I upload a FP to VT many times only Macafee detects it.
     
  6. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Every AV do report some kind of false +ve's ...Its we who can decide whether file is malicious or fp...
     
  7. PnP

    PnP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Posts:
    194
    Location:
    Italy
    Is this antivirus good protection and its low on performance? thanks
     
  8. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Yeah its Good. Good Detection rate and but can be heavy on your system...I am having 3 GB of RAM and Quad Core 2.4 Ghz Processor, and its working fine on it...Right now i am not using it because of some reasons.

    If you configure it properly ...specially its Artemis then you will find a good security software.
     
  9. syk69

    syk69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    183
    My place of work has been using it for the past 3 years and ever since clients constantly get malware and viruses. McAfee is the worst AV I have used. The new patch was deployed yesterday and a bunch of clients getting memory allocation errors. The list of problems we have had with this junk of an AV is long. I could never recommend it. Not to mention it makes your computer real slow, big performance hit. Look elsewhere.
     
  10. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    I have saw many admins, those who ignore various settings of McAfee VirusScan, which led them and their organization to infection...I have never got infected with McAfee in first place.
     
  11. 3GUSER

    3GUSER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Perhaps you should mention your head (knowledge) in first place :rolleyes:
    I think McAfee has good (more than the average) detection rates but is not so well made product.Anyway, I think this topic is for the patch for E edition not for McAfee in general.
     
  12. PnP

    PnP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Posts:
    194
    Location:
    Italy
    I see your avatar.. you use "vipre" now? .. I think its very good program..
     
  13. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Nahhh... i am not using vipre. At present i am using NIS 2010
     
  14. PnP

    PnP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Posts:
    194
    Location:
    Italy
    nis 2010? .. is it good ? .. :)
     
  15. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    For me its really good. Light on my PC resources, SONAR-2 showing muscles...Good detection rate.:)
     
  16. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    What kind of memory allocation error you are facing? I haven't saw any kind of complaint over the net..Can you please provide me the link where users are complaining about this issue?
     
  17. CogitoTesting

    CogitoTesting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility, Luna
    I agree :thumb:
     
  18. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    Please stay OT guys.
    By default VirusScan Enterprise is set to scan every file of any type on-access. To avoid (massive) overhead I would suggest to to configure the on-access scanner to scan only the extensions defined in the DAT files. For home users/non managed systems I would suggest the Artremis sensitivity/level to 'Normal' and 'Low' for managed systems.
     
  19. loli22

    loli22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    92
    how do you configure Artremis? i cant find it.
     
  20. Az7

    Az7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Posts:
    139
    On-Access Scan Properties -> General Settings -> General -> Heuristic network check for suspicious files -> Sensitivity Level .

    Untitled.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2010
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.