McAfee VirusScan and SecurityCenter

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by orthocross, Aug 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. orthocross

    orthocross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    Does McAfee distribute a version of VirusScan which does not include the "Security Center" (their version of popup advertisements)?

    My second question is similar:
    Does McAfee distribute a version of VirusScan in which you can disable the "Security Center"?
     
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hi orthocross,

    1. I am pretty darn well sure they do. I'll need to get back on this.

    2. I am pretty darn well sure you can't.

    This came OEM as a package deal with my laptop (though I'll switch to a more accessible program when the time comes, do not enjoy navigating their site), and is part of the pitch. Marketing stuff and whatnot, exactly as you pointed out.

    You may consider other virus engines if your in a situation similiar to mine. I know from many pages read here, this is not others first choice.

    If your bent on McAfee, do a search here. Pay attention to the search guidelines to narrow the field, Best.


    GF
     
  3. steve_h

    steve_h Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    You can prevent the Security Center splash from appearing on login by making these changes:
    Run regedit
    Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current
    Version\Run Find the McAgentExe entry.
    Change the command line to read
    "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe /nosplash" (i.e. add
    "/nosplash" on the end)
    You'll not see the startup screen.

    Only the enterprise versions of McAfee do not include the Security Center, it is integrated into the consumer version.

    HTH,

    Steve
     
  4. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Not standard controls, but I hadn't thought of a reg adjust.

    I'm sure this is feasible as other reg mods have worked for me.

    Just be sure to export the file you intend to change orthocross, then try.
    If it gives you any problems, importing the good file back will overwrite the flop.

    Thanks for the tip steve h, I'll check this out. ;)


    GF
     
  5. VikingStorm

    VikingStorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    387
    There's no consumer version that does that. Beta testing for the next consumer version will be in a month or so I think (?), so we will see if it's still there (or whether someone is able to persuade them away from that).
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Ibrad
    Replies:
    24
    Views:
    2,401
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.