McAfee Total Protection

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Houley456, Aug 24, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Houley456

    Houley456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    130
    I was looking at trying McAfee Total Protection....there is no CD....they send you a little card with a code on it....has anyone trialed it first?
     
  2. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! Houley456...I have a license for McAfee I.S. 2014...and overall it's Okay...but in my case it had one glaring defect. When I set my Scan Schedule...at the Scheduled Time it failed to Initiate a Scan. That too me is a Major No No! But as you know McAfee as of late has greatly improved. You might want too Set Up and Run it...and let us know if you run into the Scan Bug...or maybe in your case everything will be A Okay...Best of Luck. Sincerely...Securon
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2014
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    its ehh i have a lic for it but only use it when i do testing between av's otherwise i do not run it on my own systems. they have though come a LONG way in the last 2 years and imo i think they will become a good av again now in the hands of intel. the thing they really need to work on is the overall program imo. the program always has issues for me and its very heavy. detection is mid tier normally sometimes it falls into the higher end but not as often. it usually hangs somewhere in the middle.
     
  4. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! Like zfactor...I too am merely assessing it against my other Catalogue Of Apps...so as such it doesn't take up residency on my system. My opinion as of the moment is the App it's set up and user ablility has to be improved, before I give it inclusion as a permanent solution in my setup. Sincerely...Securon
     
  5. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    I know why the scheduled scan failed...it knew you would be on another Homeland Security before the time came to scan!:D
     
  6. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning! How could this be Rompin! How could this be! Lol! Sincerely...Securon
     
  7. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    honestly, McAfee is very good. I do wish they were not as resource hungry and hopefully in the future that will be addressed. I mean it was dead before Intel acquired them and the have already brought it a long way in a short time. So I honestly feel they intend to not rest till it is a major player again.
     
  8. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It comes pre-installed on HP and Asus machines over here in Holland. It´s very annoying, hated it. :thumbd:
     
  9. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    And on Dell over here.
     
  10. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I forget to tell why I hated it:

    1 If you turn off certain protections, it keeps stalking you to turn it on again.
    2 It has a "smart firewall" making all the decisions for you, probably with some kind of white-list.
    3 It´s impossible to remove, not with the normal uninstaller nor with the McAfee Removal tool.

    :thumbd: :gack:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.