McAfee Total Protection

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by AvinashR, May 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Hi Guys,

    I know many of you don't use McAfee, but can anybody help me out to find a full setup of McAfee Total Protection 2010? I have got a one full year license of McAfee TP 2010, but the problem is that they have the small downloader which direct install the McAfee TP from the web. No Offline setup was there...So can anybody help me to find a full setup of the same?

    Looking for your valuable response.

    Warm Regards
     
  2. CiX

    CiX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Posts:
    404
  3. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Thanks Bro....I have to check it out whether it is original 2010 setup or the re-branded 2009 setup...

    BTW thanks so much.
     
  4. CiX

    CiX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Posts:
    404
    Welcome Bro :)
     
  5. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    if it is a branded version then most likely you will need to use web installer
     
  6. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Why use web-installer when you can use the offline setup? I really found Web-Installer crap...Even i have some words with McAfee CCA's and they said that they don't have the direct link of offline setup...:ouch:
    Either they are unaware of their product knowledge or they don't want to share it with us...
     
  7. CogitoTesting

    CogitoTesting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility, Luna
    I think the installer connects to the web only to dowload the latest update. However, there is an option to override that, I'm not sure where. Seek and thou should find...:D

    Thanks.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.