Mcafee Scan Engine 5000 (beta) has been released

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by shek, Jun 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    the new beta engine has been out. http://www.networkassociates.com/us/downloads/beta/engine/5000eng.htm
    i am running it right now. So far there is no conflict, no false positive, very smooth. But the memory usage for mcshield.exe increases dramatically, 36mb and 43mb(vm). After 1 hour, the usage dropped to 13mb, vm doesn't change.

    my system--winxp pro sp2, MVSE 8.0i
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2005
  2. hbkh

    hbkh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Posts:
    128
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Re: Mcafee Scan Engine 5000 has been released

    This has already been mentioned here and here. Also, you might want to note that this is still a very beta product. :)
     
  3. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    Re: Mcafee Scan Engine 5000 has been released

    sorry for the confusion. yes, it is a beta product. but it is just released today for public testing.
     
  4. iwod

    iwod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    708
    Re: Mcafee Scan Engine 5000 has been released

    i hope they can take resources usage into account this time. VS7 - VS 8i was a jump in resources.

    will be testing it over the next few days
     
  5. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Actually it was released yesterday :p
     
  6. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    Some screenshots how to install that engine? My copy of that 5000 Beta Engine zip archive (6.71 Mb) consists totally 17 different files. Is that the right package to WinXP Home system with SP2?

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
  7. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    As far as i can tell you just need to extract it to McAfee install folder.

    Anyway,could you do a small comparison between engine 4xxx and 5xxx?
     
  8. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    Actually there are several possible folder paths to McAfee VSE 8.0i scanning engine files.

    1. C:\Program Files\Common Files\Network Associates\Engine

    2. C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework

    3. C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan

    etc.

    And here are those files.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 9, 2005
  9. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    Need to download the superDAT file i think. (that is to update an existing installation to the 5000 engine)
    Files called: Beta1eng5000.exe
    Size: 3.55 MB

    Don't use Macafee so could be comepletely wrong
     
  10. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks a lot. So far it detected the same samples as my former 4400 engine did with yesterdays 4509 update dats, 1 trojan sample more that McAfee VSE 8.0i w ASpy module did in my post 1. here.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=83323

    So not that great improvement in heuristics.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Ugh,i expected more from it...
     
  12. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    How's the 5000 in scanning speed? They promised to improve that... But they promise more, like a patch 11 for Enterprise :-S Sometimes I think their management is lausy... Although their detection is still very nice...
     
  13. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,818
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    The biggest improvements are in the proactive detection. I tested it yesterday and the new engine detects with the old updates much more than the old engine with the old updates. Especially the detection of worms, backdoors and trojans improved. The improvements can not be measured easily by just comparing the new engine versus the old by using actual DATs (well, the improvement is also there, but that can be seen only when large test-sets are used).
    The scanning speed is also improved.
     
  14. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Anyone tested kaspersky prototype proactive defence
     
  15. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    That's great to hear, IBK. I used McAfee on my first PC years ago and was pleased with it.....but just like most people who like to "shop around" and try other products, I eventually went back to McAfee after using Norton and Trend Micro (because I didn't have any negative experiences with McAfee, unlike Norton and Trend Micro). I'm pretty satisfied with the current version, so if the new model has improvements in both speed and detection, that's definitely good news.
     
  16. Isn't the only way to test that is to actually run malware?
     
  17. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    I couldn't install the former McAfee Engine 4400 anymore, when I tried to check the detecting rates with older DATs. My On-Access scan was disabled during the reinstalling attempt.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     

    Attached Files:

    • 4400.gif
      4400.gif
      File size:
      27.3 KB
      Views:
      800
  18. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    You should check first with old engine and later with new one. It's obvious that you can't go back...
     
  19. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    How could you install that new 5000 beta engine upon on older McAfee with older DATs? I tried to do that on a McAfee with 4400 engine and those DATs were 4442, but I only got an error message. After updating my McAfee to latest DATs, the reinstallion of that 5000 engine succeed. After that I was unable to install those old 4440 DATs again to replace those 4510 DATs.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
  20. liang_mike

    liang_mike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Canada
    Just a wild suggestion. Have you tried the /f flag? Go to command prompt, and type "sdat4510.exe /f" to force the update
     
  21. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    OK, just managed to scan those both engines (4400/5000) with DATs 4249, dated on 24:th April 2003 against my 2699 samples collection. The 5000 scanning engine found 5 Backdoors and 3 Trojans more than the 4400 scanning engine. But the 5000 scanning engine found still 828 samples less than the same 5000 engine with DATs 4510 today.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
  22. Cadoul

    Cadoul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    France
    I try it. it use a lot of memory.
    In my case,with win xp+sp2 empty(no antivirus program) : 130 Mo.
    with VSE 8.0i 4400 engine and last update: 169 Mo.
    with VSE 8.0i 5000 engine and last update: 196 Mo.
    Big increase.
    Sincerly,
    Cadoul
     
  23. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Mo ? What kind of unit is that? I belive you wanted to use MB as Megabytes right?
     
  24. RaLX

    RaLX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    50
    Hmm, McShield really use a lot of memory with 5000 engine, 36 Mb Memory Usage and 44 Mb VM :eek:
     
  25. dread

    dread Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    195
    I dont usually keep track of how much resources processes are taking up unless I can tell a performance loss or testing. But McShield is using 37 mb. I cant tell a difference in performance and dont remember what the non beta engine was using. I am also running the beta of virusscan 10.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.