McAfee Desktop firewall 8.5 port 1034 open

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Ludow, Jun 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ludow

    Ludow Guest

    Hi!

    I just installed McAfee Desktop firewall. When i do online scans (grc.com and pc.flank), they say port 1034 is open. How i can close that port? Computer is scanned with several AV's and other malware proggies.


    Thanks,


    Ludow
     
  2. musicman

    musicman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Posts:
    199
    Hello Ludlow:
    I suggest going to McAfee Website and download the manual pdf file on the firewall, this should give you the necessary info on how to stealth port 1034. Also if you wish contact tech support they also should help
     
  3. Ludow

    Ludow Guest

    Thanks for the reply. Have a great one.
     
  4. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    You could try doing a netstat to determine which process is listening on that port (likely a Windows service) and then check your firewall rules for that service and make sure it is not allowing inbound connections.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  5. Ludow

    Ludow Guest

    Hi CrazyM. Thanks for the advice. Nokia'a mrouter (mobile device) was listening/opened that port. It's sorta strange cause other FWs don't do that . It must be FW spesific "feature". So McAfees Desktop 8.5 FW ain't water proof.


    Best regards,

    Ludow
     
  6. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Has to be your configuration there. I am using this firewall right now with great results. I am extremely impressed with it. Perhaps you can create a rule for that app to block any inbound traffic? That might do it.
     
  7. Arup

    Arup Guest

  8. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Yep, this is a real nice firewall guys.. Been using it here for a while today, on Jazzie's recommendation. Very cool..

    I didn't realize this thread was so ancient, sorry. But this one deserves mention. Nice rule based firewall with IDS and some excellent anti-hooking features as well. Kinda like a firewall/ids/anti-hook combo that's really nice. Light as well. Very light.

    Highly recommended anyway... for anyone wanting to try it out. See the link Arup posted above or check out this one also:

    http://www.mcafee.com/us/products/mcafee/host_ips/desktop_firewall.htm
     
  9. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    McAfee acquired Signal 9 (ConSeal PC Firewall) some time ago, and it was a solid packet filter. Perhaps McAfee Desktop Firewall is where they have taken development of that code to.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  10. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Crazy M,

    I would guess so, it does look quite familiar to Conseal, specially the rule making.
     
  11. Jazzie1

    Jazzie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Posts:
    174
    Hi all!

    I want to stress that while in learning mode with either the packet filter and or the application filter, the fw will ask permission for every connection attempt(s). I don't have any 'inbound' rules so I disable the inbound learning. Plus, it is not necessary to have the ids enabled if you don't have any inbound services! Meaning all your ports closed!!! By defualt you should place your clients behind the 'High Client Security' policy---


    Regards
    Jazzie
     
  12. muf

    muf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Posts:
    926
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Well i just tried to download this v8.5 McAfee Firewall. Filled in the form and hey presto! tells me i'm in a country that USA can not sell to by law. So please tell me, since when did the USA change the law so that they can't sell to a resident of the United Kingdom? What hope for the firewall if their form can't even recognise i'm in England!!!

    muf
     
  13. shoe

    shoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Posts:
    201
  14. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    I downloaded McAfee Desktop firewall a few hours ago and have a question. In View - Firewall policy I have enable firewall checked, learn mode I have incoming enabled NOT checked and outgoing checked. Does that sound right, or should they both be checked. Haven't made any incoming rules, and the firewalls shows fully stealthed at grc.com, pcflank, and at Sygate.

    I like this firewall. All I need to do is justify to myself why I need another one. This could become my main firewall.
     
  15. Jazzie1

    Jazzie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Posts:
    174
    Yes that is correct! Even if you would have incomming checked, Mcafee would still ask you if the connection is ok to establish.. Like I stated before, if you don't have any inbound connection(s) than leave the inbound learning rule off...You will notice that if you turn of the app hook-app/monitor learning mode that nothing else that isn't allready on your list will be able to connect. So it is a good idea, to let the learning mode stay enabled for a few days (running all the apps that connect to the inet) and than turn it off... Also set the policy to high client security..

    Regards
    Jazzie
     
  16. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Thanks, Jazzie1. Got it, except for Client Security Policy. I don't see anything anywhere about it. It's listed in the help files, but doesn't say where to find it. I've checked all 4 of the policy areas.
     
  17. Jazzie1

    Jazzie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Posts:
    174
    Hi! on the Firewall Policy page (first page) there is a drop-down arrow for Protection Level: Custom, Client medium,Client High, ect...Now you might not want icmp or bootp, so you can deselect those by simply removing the checkmarks...



    Regards
    Jazzie
     
  18. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Strange, I don't have a drop down arrow for protection level. There's no place on any of the tabs to set the protection level. I hadn't noticed that before.

    I'm trialing this firewall, haven't purchased it. Maybe that's something that comes with purchase.
     
  19. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Reference above post. I uninstalled and reinstalled McAfee firewall and the protection level setting showed up. Thanks for the help Jazzie1. Guess the first unzip and install didn't get it all.
     
  20. Jazzie1

    Jazzie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Posts:
    174
    Weird, glad you got it going!

    Regards
    Jazzie
     
  21. shoe

    shoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Posts:
    201
    All is stelth for me but ping reply failed on GRC how do I correct it
     
  22. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Just ran this firewall through a few leaktests. I was curious how it would perform. It passed all that I tried. I was warned of the applications trying to open, denied them, and they didn't open.

    I'm assuming that if I had allowed the .exe to open I would have granted permission for the test to run. By not allowing it to open, it couldn't run. I've never run leaktests before, and am guessing that's how it's supposed to be done.

    The more I play with this McAfee firewall, the more impressed I am.
     
  23. RobZee

    RobZee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    290
    Location:
    Texas
    On my first attempt to download it, I was also rejected, but I just thought they didn't properly recognize Texas! Second attempt was successful.

    Rob
     
  24. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    every time i try to put my protection level at client high all my rule made from learning disappear and my protection level goes back to custom.how can i save the rules made from learning mode.o_O
     
  25. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    you can save all your rules by clicking task>export policy.It will be saved as a MDFPolicy.pfr file.You can save it (with any name) where you want to.It will then show in the protection level dropdown (where all the other levels are).If you want to load high level for example you will have to untick 1 or both learn mode boxes.
    ellison
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.