McAfee Artemis how do I enable it?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by scrtsqurrl, Nov 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. scrtsqurrl

    scrtsqurrl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    I have a licensed version of McAfee VirusScan 8.7i on my PC.

    There has been quite a lot of excitement about a new McAfee technology called Artemis. The only problem I have is working out how to enable it. Thoroughly confused. Do I need to get a superDAT or o_O
     
  2. Pseudo

    Pseudo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Posts:
    193
    I *think* it's enabled by default.
     
  3. scrtsqurrl

    scrtsqurrl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    I just wish there was a way to check and be sure that it is enabled and actually functioning.
     
  4. Pseudo

    Pseudo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Posts:
    193
  5. scrtsqurrl

    scrtsqurrl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Posts:
    20
  6. scrtsqurrl

    scrtsqurrl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Posts:
    20
    Maybe it's got something to do with these 'extra.dat' bits?

    extradats.PNG
     
  7. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
  8. Wintermute

    Wintermute Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Artemis is currently only available when you use on-demand scans. You have to turn it on as follows:

    1. Create a new on-demand scan task

    2. Select the performance tab

    3. Enable artemis technology with "Heuristic network check for suspicious files" (just select the desired sensitivity level)

    Hope this helps.
     
  9. shoe

    shoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Posts:
    201
    Any one have the spyware module download available?
     
  10. fred128

    fred128 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Posts:
    152
  11. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    for on demand right click full scan and then follow the rest of the instuctions. guessing you may of got confused since there isnt anything called On-Demand Scan in the virus scan console.
    if you want to enable it for on access seems you need the superdat and need to contact mcafee for that.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.