MBR Problems

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by webejammin, Feb 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. webejammin

    webejammin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Aloha,

    My Windows XP Pro crashed. I got a copy of Acronis True Image 11 Bootable CD-ROM to help backup my new installation. I reinstalled Windows XP Pro and I activated the Acronis boot manager.

    The next time I rebooted the computer I received the error
    Code:
    MBR ERROR 1 
    instead of Windows.

    I tried:

    Windows XP Recovery Console: CHKDSK /R, FIXBOOT, FIXMBR - continued to receive the error.

    Formated the Disk through Acronis, re-installed Windows. - Same error.

    Next I found the thread on (https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317
    I choose to try the flopydisk utility to re-write the MBR. Created the Floopy, booted from the Floppy, ran the utility.

    Next time I booted instead of the
    Code:
    MBR ERROR 1
    I received
    Code:
    ACCESS ERROR!
    in its place.

    The hard drive is not bootable at this point.

    Suggestions?
     
  2. webejammin

    webejammin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Can I save my hard drive?
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Make sure your computer's BIOS doesn't have a hard drive (MBR/Boot sector) protection option enabled.

    I think you tried this already, but you might again if a BIOS setting changes: Acronis has an MBR fixer that you can download and try here (more info in this thread).

    Have you run any diagnostic software on the drive? The manufacturer's website should have something available for download if it wasn't included with the drive. Running these tests can usually tell you if the drive is working correctly or not.

    Assuming it passes the test, you could try doing a wipe of the MBR and the start of the drive. I usually use DD for this, but any disk editor should be able to do it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2008
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    MudCrab,

    There have been threads on MBR ERROR 1 and MBR ERROR 3 without satisfactory resolution. From Google these errors seem to be mainly associated with Acronis software. Is that your assessment?
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    webejammin,

    If you can't fix it, this is what I'd try. Image your partitions to another HD using the TI CD. Wipe Track 0. Partition your HD. Restore the images using the TI CD but don't select Restore MBR and Track 0. Assuming the OS boots, uninstall TI and think about what to do next.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Brian,

    The only time I've had an MBR error caused by Acronis software is when using OSS and it partially takes over the MBR of a drive (mostly it does this on removable drives like flashdrives and USB hard drives). This usually causes the "Error 3" message. My fix is to rewrite the MBR. However, this doesn't seem to be working in this case which makes me wonder if something is blocking it or there is an error on the drive.

    If I really want to clear it out, I clear the drive of partitions and then start a wipe on the drive (to clear the beginning of the drive). Then I cancel the wipe as I don't need the entire drive to be zeroed out. Finally, I zero out the MBR (instructions using DD can be found here).

    Once this is done, you can use Disk Management or DD or setup the drive how you want.
     
  7. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    I'm pretty sure XP MBR has to be repaired from the Recovery Console. The command fixmbr I think is the one to use.

    ~Dave
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    MudCrab,

    Even easier (I think) but with the same result is to use MBRWork and zero the First track. Personal preference again.

    http://members.shaw.ca/LeesPlace/mbrwork.htm

    Use Options 3 and 4.

    The EMBR area is LBA-1 to LBA-62.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Brian,

    Thanks for the link. I'll take look at it. I've just done it so many times using DD that it only takes a couple seconds.
     
  10. webejammin

    webejammin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you for all the replies. I put in a new hard drive and received the same error:

    Verifying DMI Pool Data
    Access Error!

    I have one 320GB IDE HDD running Windows XP. I also have a RAID 5 Array (SATA) that stores all my files. This keeps my OS and data separate.

    After I put in the new HDD and still received the same error I unplugged the RAID Array and it booted fine, went right past the Verifying DMI Pool Data and let me install Windows. Which now has me frightened that the MBR Re-write utility I ran re-wrote the MBR of one of the RAID HDDs... even though the computer is set up to boot from the IDE HDD.

    Is there any advice? I contacted my MOBO support and am awaiting the reply. Does anyone or Acronis have any advice?

    I really don't want to have corrupted the MBR on RAID HDD. Can this be easily fixed? I have very little experience with MBR....
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If your RAID 5 drive is still accessible and your files are intact, then I think you should be fine. Most MBR repairs only change the MBR code and don't change the partition table. Since you're not booting from the RAID 5, it shouldn't be a problem.

    Now that you have Windows reinstalled, have you reconnected your RAID 5 array? Is it intact? Do you have a current backup of your RAID 5 data?

    If you successfully zeroed out the MBR on the RAID 5 array, you will have lost any partitions. Assuming nothing has been written to the array, the partitions most likely can be recovered.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.