MBR Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bjproc, Jun 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bjproc

    bjproc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    hi, i've just reinstalled an image from a year ago, the image was on an USB drive.

    on restart ATI couldn't find any HDD's & there was an error finding the USB drives.

    i rebooted with my vista DVD in the drive & did a repair, so now i'm into my loaded image & now updaying windows etc.

    the question is, when i picked the HDD to put the image onto, should i also have ticked the MBR tick box?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Did you do a Vista boot repair or a repair installation of Vista?

    On restart, was it TI boot from the TI CD that couldn't find and hard drives or was it TI in Windows? I'm assuming it was from the CD. TI saw the hard drives correctly before the restore?

    Restoring the MBR isn't usually necessary when restoring back to the same drive (assuming the MBR is working correctly and not corrupted).
     
  3. bjproc

    bjproc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    thanks for your reply.

    ATI never seen the HDD's in my PC, it only seen the USB HDD, which had the image on it, after the reboot it just kept on getting to my boot screen & rebooting, i put in the ATI boot disk, rebooted from it & ATI said that the image was corrupt.

    i was going to use easyBCD to fix the MBR, but i didn't know how to do it without a working OS, it also showed on their site to use the Vista disc, repair your computer > Repair start up.

    which did the trick
     
  4. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Which version of TI did you use?
     
  5. bjproc

    bjproc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    V10, Build 9492
     
  6. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    I suspected that. Versions 11 and 2009 will adjust the Vista BCD automatically to avoid this issue. But you fixed it correctly. Now that you've done one TI restore, the problem will not happen again if you restore again to the same partition.

    Your problem had nothing to do with the MBR - this was a Vista BCD issue.
     
  7. bjproc

    bjproc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    thanks Mark, just googled Vista BCD.

    it may have been that, i may upgrade ATI to the latest version.


    thanks again

    EDIT:

    thats me just upgraded to the latest version
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.