MBR, New Drive, can DDS do this?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by aoz, Jul 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aoz

    aoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Posts:
    223
    to all

    got new drive. (100g, maxtor)
    put it into USB external box.
    I want to format it as EXTENDED logical partition, NTFS, full drive.
    I've done this before, with multiple drives (not using DDS)
    (just got DDS 10)

    rEASON for logical extended is that if you put this in as an IDE drive, it becomes the LAST drive letter (whereas if it is a PRIMARY partition, it changes drive sequences sometimes)

    OK, when creating logical extended, there are about 7 meg unallocated space that are created (all my other drives, the same way)

    PROBLEM is that when I did this, (logical, extended), and then started computer up, with this USB box attached, it would not recognize the drive; neither would windows itself.
    I had to go to my DOS emergency disk, do a FDISK /MBR (I had taken it out of the USB box and put it into an IDE bay)

    then back into the USB box, and now all my machines (4 of them) recognize this external drive.

    Is there a way for DDS to create the MBR for such a new disk?
    question #2
    can this be done while teh drive is in an external USB box? (or does it have to be in an IDE slot?) (Assume booting from emergency CD)

    any help appreciated. I used to use Partition magic to do this, and it worked pretty well,but I like DDS better....
    Nick
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello aoz,

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Thank you for using Acronis Disk Management Software

    Please note that you can easily copy MBR from one Hard Drive to another. To make this operation please right click on an entire hard drive from which you want to copy MBR (see attached screenshot).

    To avoid any issues with hardware please plug your Hard Disk Drives as IDE.

    Thank you
    --
    Alexander Gladkov
     

    Attached Files:

  3. bbarker

    bbarker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    my copy mbr otion is always grayed out......any help?
     
  4. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    My apologies if you've already done this, but referring to the picture above, you have to click on the heading "Disk 1" to select the entire disk before this option will show up. It won't show up if you only select a partition.
     
  5. bbarker

    bbarker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    ohhhh gawwwwed!!
    I was clicking the bar area!!!!LOL
    All is good now!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.