MBR Error 3

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jfle, Mar 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jfle

    jfle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    After installing the recoverymanager (TrueImage Home 2009) to the acronis security zone the info MBR Error 3 appears in the bootsequence instead of the F11-Funktion.

    Deinstall an new Installation does not make any chances. The Error is even displayed.

    What can I do?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jfle,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    What is the build number of your product? Where is Acronis Secure Zone located?

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  3. philllie1

    philllie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Hi
    I do get the same error!
    where can I see the build NO?
     
  4. philllie1

    philllie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    I tried to install build 9646, but it says, that i have the newest version.
    so I guess this is my build nr.

    would appreciate a prompt help, since i do not have a properliy working system now and I will travel abroad tomorrow morning...
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Press the ALT key and the HELP\ABOUT button will appear.


    Colin
     
  6. philllie1

    philllie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    thank you. so I can confirm again that i have build no: 9646

    Problem: "Mbr Error 3" at startup
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried restoring the standard MBR (using XP's Recovery Console or Vista's Repair Mode) and then reactivating the ASRM?

    It would help to know what OS you're using and also where you created the SZ (internal drive, external drive, etc.).
     
  8. philllie1

    philllie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Hi
    I work with Vista Business
    Security Zone on internal drive (c:)
    I cant use vista's repair mode right now, because with my notebook I did not get a dvd of it (don't know why, Will ask today why not)
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.