MBAM's Bad IPs

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by nikanthpromod, Jan 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    Hiii
    Where can i find the list of malicious IPs that MBAM use??
    Thanks:D
     
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    i think it is in built engine:)
     
  3. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    That's probably proprietary information :) My money's on the def db file though.
     
  4. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    oh ok.
    But its superb, Very effective:thumb:
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    for prevention is a very good idea firewall like:)
     
  6. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,964
    Is there any way to disable it?
     
  7. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    Some answers you can find here

    Gerard
     
  8. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    thanks:D
    That was really helpful.
    I found bad ips source.
     
  9. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    to disable the ip protection just rigth click and disable it:D
     
  10. kasperking

    kasperking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    406
    As per mbam site http://www.malwarebytes.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=21076&st=0&p=107310&#entry107310 quoted by gerardwil :
    mbam ip protection pops up at times when nothing is actually being used.....even though nis/prevx/hitman and mbam itself find nothing......so what to make of it....a false alarm ?
     
  11. fcukdat

    fcukdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    England,UK
    Hi,

    The IP alert wont trigger unless it has intercepted traffic either to or from a black listed IP.

     
  12. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Couple of questions about how efficient ithe real-time protection/IP blocker is.

    No slowdowns with browsing etc? How much memory does MBAM running at all times use on your system?m:cool:
     
  13. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    it is very high here around 50 mbs and when scaning it is 87% to 90 % it is very slow when browsing also but the protection is top notch:D
     
  14. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    No slowdowns with browsing:thumb: . But some system slowdowns in my 9yr old pc:doubt:
    Memory usage :Around 45 MB always
     
  15. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Thanks for the info.
     
  16. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,964
    That's way too complicated j/k. Now I remember why nobody ever asks me to go rattlesnake hunting with them.
     
  17. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    yes lol:D
     
  18. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    How's the IP blocker, many users found it has given notifications through general browsing?

    It's tempting. ;)
     
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    it is very sensetive to malicious websites and some times legit sites too:)their databse is huge,i tested and almost all the time blocks ips
     
  20. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Good stuff. If they're putting a lot of time and effort into this, I could see this added to a few pcs (friends) that are running without any sandboxing.
     
  21. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    the only thing they must work with in the slow down when scaning:D
     
  22. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    You mean the full scan, like a weekly scan?
     
  23. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    well all computers are diferent plus i am in xp
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Rico
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    650
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.