MBAM ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Dec 20, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Even though i've unchecked WB, it always reenables itself after every boot ! Is this a known issue ?

    mbam.png

    I also got the piracy popup today after updating the Defs, but it doesn't seem to have revoked the recent giveaway licence i used !
     
  2. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,916
    The same here.
     
  3. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    And what if you uncheck "Start malicious website blocking when protection module starts"?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. 800ster

    800ster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    203
    There is a 2nd option further down for enabling it at boot when protection modules starts (which it does as you have realtime protection enabled). Have you unchecked both?
     
  5. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,734
  6. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    Hi CloneRanger,

    For my tests I can help you perhaps:
    1. If you use "ChicaPC-Shield" with giveaway key, you haven't such kind of issues; I installed Chica and it works nicely. And it real time protection is exactly like in MBAM!
    2. If you use that giveaway key in MBAM, besides piracy popup, your real time protection is not enable in reboot also (you can enable it, but it doesn't work automaticaly since after piracy popup MBAM disable it when starts their engine).

    ~Comment removed~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 20, 2013
  7. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ gerardwil & 800ster

    Thanx, that did it :thumb: Must be going blind :D

    @ Brummelchen

    Yes i am. Just mentioned that info in here as i happened to be posting ;)

    @ majoMo

    It seems to be working fine even after numerous reboots ;)
     
  8. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    So is unchecking those two boxes all that is necessary to run on demand?
     
  9. controler

    controler Guest

    For those of you using version 2.0. those two settings are at two different GUI screens.

    Detection and protection tab and the advanced settings tab.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. FanJ
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    799
  2. NonGeek
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,681
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.