MBAM on x64

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by firzen771, Aug 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    are there any limitations to MBAM's scanning when running on x64? wen it installs it installs into the x86 folder which is why im wondering if thers any sort of limitation to its scanning ability under x64, and i wont be running it in realtime, just on-demand
     
  2. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    619
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    No limitation as it uses a 64 bit driver.
     
  3. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ah i see,so it installed under x86, but the driver itself is x64. thanks
     
  4. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    It works very well on x64. I am using it real-time along with KIS. No problem at all.
     
  5. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I am using it on 64 bit with Avira IS. No problems.
    Regards,
    Jerry
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. FanJ
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    781
  2. NonGeek
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,669
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.