MBAM Licence bug = FREE !

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by CloneRanger, Feb 8, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I was one of those who applied the Chica givaway licence to MBAM Pro, which worked. Well it still does, as shown by my latest update just now !

    MBAM.png

    I've discovered why it works is due to the way MBAM operates it updates. I won't go into detail right now, as obviously this would "probably" open the floodgates to thousands, or more, such actions.

    If someone with authority from MBAM PM's me, i'll be prepared to discuss it with them further ;)

    Regards
     
  2. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    759
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    So why post about it? just get a hold of MBAM.
     
  3. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,132
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    CloneRanger, I pmed an Admin over at the forum
     
  4. AdvancedSetup

    AdvancedSetup Security Expert

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    USA
    Hello you can send me a PM and I'll review this with you.

    Thank you

    Ron
     
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ daman1

    Well you might not be interested in this, but if someone else had discovered it, i would be. And i expect a number of others would be too. Plus out of the MBAM staff that post here, i wasn't sure who the best person to contact would be.

    @ hayc59

    Thanks :thumb:

    @ AdvancedSetup

    Hi, please see my PM
     
  6. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,132
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    No problem and good looking out!!
     
  7. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Just to let people know, that this has been confirmed.

    As it's not really a "bug" as such, more rather the way i have one of my Apps set up, they "might" not be changing anything to combat it ? I guess not many people will still be using this particular App these days, so it probably wouldn't actually apply to many !
     
  8. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    759
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    I guess my comment was more along the line so people don't go ape crazy over this and try to get in on a freebie. If that's what you were trying to avoid.:thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.