MBAM IP Module causes network slowdowns?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Dermot7, Mar 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Over at avast! they're saying there is a problem and a conflict between avast
    webshield and MBAM Pro.Is MBAM slowing you down also?

    Please see:
     
  2. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    Haven't noticed any slowdown with MBAM (1.45 beta with enable protection and website blocking active) and KAV.
     
  3. Hayki

    Hayki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Posts:
    20
    Yea it slowing down :(
     
  4. BG

    BG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Posts:
    214
    Have noticed no slow down with NIS2010 and MBAM Pro.
     
  5. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I'm running MBAM Pro and Avast! V5, so I disabled IP protection and didn't notice a difference. Then I disabled start on boot up, which turned off the Protection. I see a slight difference in speed loading Chrome, but not more than a few seconds. I'll leave MBAM off for a while, and see if there's a noticeable difference overall. If there is I'll report back.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  6. Narxis

    Narxis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    477
    I noticed high cpu usage, the conflict was between uTorrent 2.0 and MBAM Pro, i disabled ip protection and it solved the problem.
     
  7. Zyrtec

    Zyrtec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    USA
    Hello,

    I guess I pretty much answered this kind of question on this post:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1648423&postcount=5

    Although, it is related to ESET NOD32 4.0, but it is similar to Avast! and probably to Avira Premium as well since these two AVs also scan Http traffic and thus, they also block scripts and bad URLs.

    To me, having this feature enabled on MBAM Pro when you already have an AV on your PC scanning Http traffic is similar to having two firewalls running on the same system. Undoubtedly, they are going to conflict with each other.

    Hope this helps.

    Regards,

    Carlos
     
  8. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    The only problem I found with disabling ip protection in MBAM, is it re-enables itself when you re-boot. Does any one know how to disable it so it stays off until you manually re-enable it?
     
  9. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Right click on system tray icon and uncheck "start with windows".

    p.s. I think this is likely to be of more help twl845?


    http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=10138&st=0&p=162100&#entry162100
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2010
  10. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    I have been running it since it was released to me in the Wilders Giveaway. I have Avast 5 free with only File System Shield and Behavior Shield. I also have Malware Defender with no slowdowns in browsing.
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    As much as I like MBAM Pro, it causes sluggishness when I run it, and I believe that there is in fact an issue with avast!. I would rather keep avast! and its shields in effect than mess around with MBAM Pro. One computer in particular reacts very poorly to having MBAM running resident. I'll keep it as an on-demand scanner, but as of this new build, I am not running it real-time. Even when unchecking the 'start with windows' feature, a process still loads (due to having registered the program, I suppose), so I uninstalled then re-installed the free. A case of too many cooks spoiling the stew, when it comes to my setup, I'm sure.
     
  12. adik1337

    adik1337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    199
    No slow downs here ... using v1.45 final together w/ Nod32
     
  13. Zyrtec

    Zyrtec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    USA
    Hi,

    I wouldn't like to divert too much from the topic [as started by the OP] but because you brought this up. May I ask how did you manage to get those two working together without any conflicts? Are you using the IP blocking feature [real-time] on MBAM?

    I ask because that hasn't been my case.

    Thank you


    Carlos
     
  14. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,764
    Location:
    Outer space
    I use MBAM and Eset Smart Security 4 together for a while now, didn't need to do anything to get it working. As far as I know, a lot of MBAM problems with other AV software can be solved by putting MBAM on a delayed start if that wasn't done automatically.

    About the network slowdowns, I had it also in 1.44, haven´t tested it in 1.45 yet.
     
  15. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Dermot7, Thanks for the great info. I am using Outpost Pro FW where I download the latest malicious IP's which are blocked. So IP protection on MBAM also is overkill. I discovered last night that MBAM V1.45 was just released. It has the option to selectively disable IP protection. :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. FanJ
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    784
  2. NonGeek
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,670
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.