Maybe a software bug?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MartinH, Mar 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Hello,

    today I wanted to make an incremental backup, but it was so like before two days.
    If there are one full image and one incremental and I want to add a incremental, the process goes fail: "1-6: Unhandled exception"
    I have the latest build (800).

    After "repair" with the 800 setup and a restart, I tried again to add an incremental. Now it works.

    Does it work now because I have reinstalled it?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MartinH,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Do you experience any problems with Acronis True Image now? What have you changed in the computer (software or hardware change) before the problem appeared? Did you get the error described only if you had one full and one incremental image? When did you receive it exactly (at what stage)?

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    It was after I had updated build 796 to 800.
    Then only the recovery manager version of TI makes all correct.

    Now it seems to work correctly.
     
  4. MartinH

    MartinH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Yes, I test it again; it works :)

    Updating from an older build to a newer one seems to run not 100% stable.

    edit: maybe it was the McAfee Virusscan. While repair the installation I saw that it runs. I deactivated it when setup was installing the "TrueImage Services".
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MartinH,

    It seems that the updating process went wrong for some reason. Since Acronis True Image works fine now I wouldn't worry about the problem you had.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.