Maxtor OneTouch not visible!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Milia, Oct 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Milia

    Milia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    My TI ver 9 (build 3677) on Dell Dimension 5000.

    I seem to have read somewhere that the Full version of the Rescue Media also includes the Safe version? But when the Rescue CD has booted you get the option: either *Full Version* or *Windows* - should there be another option?

    I can't get my external Maxtor OneTouch III (USB2 connection) recognized at the Rescue stage. On applying the "quiet acpi=off noapic" parameter the *Acronis loading...* hangs forever and I have to give up. It's been suggested in this forum that one tries the Safe version of the Bootable Media (in spite of it not including USB - rather odd?) so I'm going for this.

    If anyone has had this trouble with Maxtor OneTouch would he please tell?
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Milia,

    When creating the bootable rescue media you are presented with the option to create either a Full version, Safe version or a version that contains both (just tick the appropriate checkboxes). Sounds as if you only opted to create a Safe version CD.

    Firstly, did you ensure that your Maxtor was connected and powered up BEFORE you booted from the rescue CD? Secondly, the Full version of the bootable rescue CD is Linux based whilst the Safe version uses a combination of DOS and your motherboard's BIOS routines to access the hardware. Therefore, depending on the make and model of the motherboard, you may well find that the Safe version correctly detects your external USB drive, albeit it will probably be limited to USB 1.1 operation (40 times slower than USB 2.0 Hi-Speed).

    Regards
     
  3. Milia

    Milia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you for your excellent clarification. It really does seem as if my Maxtor will remain invisible to Acronis TI whatever I do. Yes, I always switch it on before I switch on the computer but it's simply not seen by Acronis bootable media. The Safe version gives the message: *Cannot read from sector 0 disk 0 etc. etc....* which must refer to the external drive as it can read the computer's hard disk perfectly.

    Ah well, I give up. I've just got to remember I can't rely on Acronis for system restore in case of hardware failure, but TI will come in handy in case of system failure as I can restore from another partition. Can't have it all in life... ;)
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Milia,

    Almost certainly your external HD will be seen from a BartPE CD. You can add a TI plugin and have a full recovery environment.
     
  5. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Hello Milia,

    If you disable or uninstall the Dantz retrospect backup express software that came with the drive you should find that it will work quite happily with True Image.

    Xpilot
     
  6. Milia

    Milia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Wow! But it's sad 'cos I'm using the Dantz software to back up my data - it's far from marvellous but it's usable.

    I might take up Brian's idea of looking into building the BartPE CD if it's not too time consuming. Too few hours in the day to manage work and household chores without looking for extra headaches!!
     
  7. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I still doubt that TI will work from the Bart PE CD with retrospect lurking in the background.
    You could try disabling it's services and try TI again.
    However TI can do a pretty good job at backing up data as well as operating systems [​IMG].


    Xpilot
     
  8. max0071

    max0071 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Posts:
    201
    Milia:

    I have a Maxtor III One Touch, and it has worked for me without fail. Any problems I've had were not related to my Maxtor or ATI. It is recognized on booting with my bootable disk. Sorry I can't help you with your problem, but just to let you know it's probably not your Maxtor. Good Luck
     
  9. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    Milia,

    We recently had a case when the same external was seen when connected to the user's desktop but not when connected to his laptop. It seems that the motherboard plays its role in this interaction as well.

    This is my collection of workarounds to try when booting from Rescue CD:

    - apply the "quiet acpi=off noapic" parameter as detailed in the Please Read Before You Post sticky;
    - disconnect every unneeded USB device;
    - don't use an USB hub, plug the external drive direcly, possibly to a rear panel port (on a desktop PC);
    - connect and power up the external drive before booting from Rescue CD (or after the CD drive starts if the external drive is set on top of the boot order list);
    - wait for a minute on the selection screen to give time to the external to initialize before proceeding;
    - select the Safe version of TI instead of the Full (which should be the first choice).
     
  10. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Hello max0071,

    Have you installed the Retrospect software that is bundled with that Maxtor drive ? If not that could explain the difference.

    Xpilot.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.