MaxBlast5 Error E00070004

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Caine, Aug 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Caine

    Caine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    63
    I have a Maxtor DiamondMax 21 drive connected externally to my pc by USB2.0. This drive came with instructions to dl MaxBlast v5 for free. I believe MaxBlast is a restricted version of ATI 10, yes? So can you help me with the following error while trying to use the 'Image backup' on my C drive over to a partition on the external.
    I have run chkdsk on the C drive and still get the same error.

    Could you help me fix this please?

    I have enclosed the error log from MaxBlast
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Many many postings on this error. Check the link below or do a forum file search on E00070004

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/search.php?searchid=1754940

    If you're trying to backup direct to CD/DVD, many have trouble. A better method would be to backup to another drive such as an internal or external drive.

    Another possibility instead of DVD, would be to create the backup temporarily onto C drive and then copy to DVD. Use the acronis backup "archive splitting" option to create DVD sized files. Delete the backup files before the next backup.

    Note: the copying of tib files from hard drive to cd/dvd using your own burn software is often referrred to on this forum as the "two step" method of creating a DVD backup.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2007
  3. Caine

    Caine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    63
    Thanks for the comprehensive reply, but I'm still looking to use my new external HD to backup.

    I tried to run chkdsk on one of the partitions on the external drive like you advised another with the same error, but it caused the external drive to become impossible to 'unplug' from devices. Each time I tried it caused a reboot and an error check. I eventually had to use a 'brute restart' (not sure if this is what it's called?!?)

    Btw, there are 3 partitions on the external HD ~85GB each which I had to make using another laptop with winXP installed, because I couldn't get my win2000 disk management to do the job on this machine. The reason I had to do this was because I needed to change the FAT32 it was shipped into NTFS.

    What do I do now?
     
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Confirm what operating system in use?

    It is always good when troubleshooting USB, to connect the cable to a rear connector and to use shortest cable available to you. Do not use a hub, etc.

    I interpreted the error msg to relate to DVD. That was my only reason for discussing the two step method. I wasn't advocating using DVD for backups in place of an external drive. However, using that method, you can create a backup in case of emergency until you get your external drive working. A backup to DVD as an additional copy is always practical. Your system drive and/or your external drive are subject to unexpected loss such as hdwe malfunctions or electrical spikes. It always good to have a copy of your backup not connected to your computer.
    Lightning strike- Yes they do happen by Xpilot
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=150083

    Regarding the external drive. Is there data on the other partitions? If yes, can it be moved temporarily to another drive or DVD--or even main computer. Once you have the external drive cleared of any data, start over with the External drive by removing and repartitioning the external drive into whatever number of partitions you prefer. Your Acronis/Maxtor software can do this for you. Format the drive and then run chkdsk on the new drive --maybe even the Maxtor utility to check drive quality.

    PS: When restoring an archive stored on CD/DVD, it is usually much quicker and more reliable if the archive files are re-copied to another internal or external drive--prior to restoring using the Rescue CD. Using this procedure, the CD/DVD is not used in the recovery phase.
     
  5. Caine

    Caine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    63
    It's actually the Win2000 OS I'm trying to back-up. The WinXP laptop I mentioned in prev post isn't mine and I've given it back. I just borrowed it for a couple of days because I couldn't get my win2000 to partition and format the drive for whatever reason.

    I had some large files on an NTFS partition which I had to dump because they're over 6GB and the FAT32 on my Win2000 has a 4GB filesize limit. But using the MaxBlast to do the partitioning like you advised instead of using windows solved the issue I was having being unable to unplug the drive safely. It doesn't crash and reboot the pc any more now.

    This meant I could run chkdsk on the 3 partitions on the external drive and no errors showed up.

    BUT, the image backup still doesn't work. I thought perhaps I'm making a mistake in which type of partition and file system I'm using. I have a 100GB NTFS partition (primary) which is the destination drive for the complete image backup. The source drive (C:\ on my win2000) is ~66GB FAT32. So I started over again makibng the partitions and this time made the 100GB partition with FAT32 system so that the source and destination for the image are the same.

    Still no joy though!! The same error message each time I try a complete image backup. I'm completely lost here. Is this brand new drive destined to go back to the manufacturer, or is it something else? In another thread with the same error message one of the acronis folks said this particular error is a 'catch-all' type error. So is there any way of being more specific and getting to the root of the problem?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    NTFS is normally the format you'd want on your external. I'd reformat it back to that.

    Are you trying the backup from Windows?

    Have you tried booting from the MaxBlast cd and trying to do the backup?
    If so, what were the results?
    Is it different in FULL mode or SAFE mode? (Some newer computers and access USB drives in the SAFE mode of TI.)

    Have you tried plugging the drive into a different USB port?
    Have you tried a different USB cable?

    Can you successfully copy a large file 3GB+ to the external drive using Windows Explorer? If so, what size and how long does it take?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Caine,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please create screenshots of the actions taken that lead to the issue, the full device name and also Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Then contact the vendor from which the software has been received with that information in order to solve this issue.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. Caine

    Caine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    63
    I followed all the combinations of possible faults you suggested and finally got it to work when I tried using the old USB1 port on the front of my pc. Even if it did take 2 and a half days with the slower speed connection!!! The 4+1 port USB 2.0 pci card that was shipped with the external drive looks to be the culprit it seems. I'll try and get it replaced from the seller, but if the return policy has expired can anyone recommend a decent brand of usb 2.0 pci card that won't cause any more problems for me please?.

    One last thing, although I followed your advice and have all partitions NTFS on the external drive rather than a combination of FAT32 and NTFS, is this recommendation just 'neater' or is there a conflict possible, because I was kinda hoping to keep at least one FAT32 partition on the off-chance I would need the drive compatible with an older win OS or MAC.
     
  9. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    No problem having a mix of FAT32 & NTFS.

    What brand and model number PCI card do you have now which you believe is causing your grief? Can you try one from a local store to see if theirs works better?
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I have used Adaptec and Belkin USB 2.0 PCI cards successfully with TI.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.