Manual Update Not Working

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by glennki, Jul 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. glennki

    glennki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    Is anyone else experiencing that manual update is not working? (ie. selecting "Download Latest Protection Updates" from the main screen)

    The download progress window pauses for an extended time, then displays a message to the effect that my internet connection may not exist or be faulty. However, all other internet connectivity works including email, browsing, SpyBot updates, McAfee updates, Windows(XP) updates, etc.

    I tried uninstalling, rebooting and reinstalling - same problem.
    I turned off the WindowsXP firewall - same problem.
    I stopped McAfee antivirus - same problem.
    I tried checking the "Alternative Download Method" checkbox - same problem.

    I tried manually downloading the files below and sbdatabase2.dtb cannot be found.
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywar...ckdatabase.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywar...rsdatabase.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywar...sbdatabase.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywar...bdatabase2.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywar...atabaseinf.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywar...tabaseinf2.dtb
    http://www.spywareblaster.net/spywar...rdb/sbinfo.dtb

    Any ideas folks?
    Tx
     
  2. Woodlands

    Woodlands Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Sorry I can't help but I have been having the same problem for a couple of weeks now and just came to this site to see if it was just me. Seems as though its not a computer problem but a site problem.

    Woodlands
     
  3. Woodlands

    Woodlands Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Manual updating now seems to be operating again. Thanx to whoever responsible

    Woodlands
     
  4. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Manual update is still not working here. Just hangs indefinitely.
    Hoping for a fix soon - it's not for Opera but I use IE on rare
    occasions.
    Can someone from javacool comment ?
    Been like this for 3 days now.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I just tried and its working for me.
     
  6. glennki

    glennki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    SpyWareBlaster is still not updating for me, on a fresh Windows XP installation with no applications installed (ie. ONLY Windows XP + all Windows Updates). The download pause for a long time, then fails. When attempting again I get a message that the database is corrupt.

    Any ideas?
     
  7. Jehag

    Jehag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Same here. Since half a week or so updating doesn't work.
    (Updating other programs works fine, so it's not a PC thing.)

    Also, when I want to go to the javacool website it cannot be accessed.
    I just don't get anything with www.javacool. in it on screen.

    Others have no problem whatsoever.
    Beats me. o_O

    Jehag
     
  8. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Can you please try accessing the following web sites, and let me know which you can and can not access?

    http://www.javacoolsoftware.com
    http://www.javacoolsoftware.info/kb
    http://www.spywareblaster.com
    http://www.spywareblaster.net
    http://www.eularesearchcenter.com

    Also, what Internet Service Provider are you using, and what browser are you using?

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  9. glennki

    glennki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    The top left image (jcs.jpg) on the 1'st, 3'rd & 4'th link is not being displayed (only the image placeholder displays).

    The second link (kb) takes a minute to load (normally a few seconds), and the top right image (grphxtop2.gif) does not display (only displays a placeholder).

    The 5'th link gives me a 504 gateway timeout error.

    And worst of all (very disturbing), shortly before the redirect of http://www.spywareblaster.com, McAfee SiteAdvisor gives a RED/BAD warning about this domain. Full details can be viewed at:
    http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/sp...client_ver=ie_2.4.6066.0&client_type=IEPlugin

    It appears that something is wrong here.

    My browser is IE7 with all WinXP updates. My ISP is MWeb in South Africa. The connection is 512kb ADSL and other sites all over the globe load quickly, so I am not experiencing a general internet or PC performance issue.
     
  10. Jehag

    Jehag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Ok.
    I checked them all out, one by one:

    http://www.javacoolsoftware.com -- Does not work, neither with Firefox nor with IE
    http://www.javacoolsoftware.info/kb -- Same.
    http://www.spywareblaster.com -- Same.
    http://www.spywareblaster.net -- Same.
    http://www.eularesearchcenter.com -- Same.

    My! None at all!

    I recently installed Firefox and then right after things didn't work, so at first I thought this had to do with it, but now I don't think so. It should work with Firefox as well. Besides, others are reporting the same thing, even right after a totally new clean installation of WinXP and nothing else yet.

    I live in the Netherlands, my ISP is Versatel (195-151-212-87.adsl2.versatel.nl)

    Interestingly, a friend of mine from Belgium has no problem whatsoever.

    Jehag
     
  11. glennki

    glennki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    16
  12. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Can either of you contact other people you know with the same ISPs, and see if they encounter the same issues?

    It would help tremendously to narrow this down to either an individual computer problem, or an ISP problem.

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  13. lindalane

    lindalane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I have the same. Can't update spywareguard and spywareblaster and can't connect to de javacoolsite. My ISP is also Versatel.

    Regards, LindaLane
     
  14. glennki

    glennki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    Two friends, one with the same ISP as me, have the exact same symptoms. This seems to indicate that it's not an ISP, geographic, machine or OS issue.
     
  15. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    I wouldn't rule out the ISP/geographic possibility yet. (i.e. It could be a larger routing issue.)

    If you don't mind my asking, what ISP does your other friend use?

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  16. glennki

    glennki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    The other ISP is Telkom, South Africa's national phone company.
    I doubt this is a networking issue since this problem is isolated to SpyWareBlaster updates and web site access, in my case. All other internet connectivity is uninterrupted and fast. Sorry. Anything else I can help with?
     
  17. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    All the sites mentioned by javacool load perfectly here. My ISP is Telkom
    in South Africa. (IE7 and Opera 9.22)

    Whilst I did manage to update after my above post #4, it took many tries.
    Today checked again, waited for about 1 minute only to be confronted
    with a dialogue box stating that no connection could be established.
    On a second try it worked again. Is this not a server problem of sorts ?

    Regards.
     
  18. glennki

    glennki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    Ocky, what you are describing is something I experienced a few months ago too - having to retry to get a download to work. However, if you have just doen a fresh install, you may have to retry MANY times before all the updates are downloaded. And then I was never sure that they had really all downloaded.
     
  19. lindalane

    lindalane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Posts:
    4

    I established a dial-up connection and used that for updating SpywareGuard and SpywareBlaster. IT WORKED!!! I was also able to connect to the Javacool website. Back to my ADSL-connection via Versatel. No update. So in my case it's my ISP.

    Regards, LindaLane
     
  20. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Could you please report this to your ISP?

    I'm also working on providing the necessary information to the hosting provider for our various web sites, but it may simply be out of their hands (i.e. a larger routing issue with your ISP that they have no control over).

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  21. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Could anyone affected by this issue please do a traceroute and post the results here?

    (A traceroute will help determine where the packets are being sent, and hopefully where they are being lost or slowed down considerably.)


    To do a traceroute on Windows XP:

    1.) Open a Command Prompt window (either through Start > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt or by using the "Run..." option and entering "cmd" without the quotes).

    2.) Enter the following in the command prompt window:
    Code:
    tracert javacoolsoftware.com
    And then press Enter.


    You may have to wait a minute or two for the process to finish - although it will likely time-out.


    Then just copy & paste the results to a new post here, please. And thanks for helping track down the problem! :)


    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  22. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    @javacool

    HEAD request "/" to www.javacoolsoftware.com (67.43.10.91)

    HTTP/1.0 302 Found

    Date: Thu, 02 Aug 2007 14:30:27 GMT

    Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1

    Server: Apache/1.3.37 (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 PHP/4.4.5 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635.SR1.2 mod_ssl/2.8.28 OpenSSL/0.9.7a

    Location: http://host.javacoolsoftware.com/suspended.page/

    Via: 1.1 ctb-cache4 (NetCache NetApp/6.0.4P1D9), 1.1 ctb-cache6 (NetCache NetApp/6.0.4P1D9)




    Total bytes read: 415
    GET request "/" to www.javacoolsoftware.com (67.43.10.91)

    Unable to connect to 67.43.10.91 (www.javacoolsoftware.com) port 80
    Pinging 67.43.10.91 (www.javacoolsoftware.com)

    Response from 67.43.10.91 in 390 ms
    Response from 67.43.10.91 in 391 ms
    Response from 67.43.10.91 in 406 ms

    GET request "/" to www.javacoolsoftware.com (67.43.10.91)

    Unable to connect to 67.43.10.91 (www.javacoolsoftware.com) port 80

    and tracert from cmd : (Unable to upload .jpg !)
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2007
  23. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    What problems are you having uploading the image?

    Also, I almost forgot:


    To Copy Text From a Command Prompt Window

    1.) Click on the C:\ icon in the upper-left-hand corner of the window. This should expose a drop-down menu.

    2.) Choose Edit > Select All

    3.) Press Enter. (This copies the selected text to the clipboard.)

    Then you should be able to paste (CTRL + V) the results of the traceroute right into the thread here. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  24. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    the tracert:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.



    Tracing route to javacoolsoftware.com [67.43.10.91]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms 2 ms 1xxxxxxxxxx
    2 20 ms 19 ms 19 ms dsl-245-64-01.telkomadsl.co.za
    3 * * * Request timed out.
    4 * * * Request timed out.
    5 210 ms 42 ms 42 ms 196.43.33.2
    6 41 ms 39 ms 40 ms 196.43.33.5
    7 402 ms 400 ms 398 ms ash-ip-dir-equinix-pos-5-0.telkom-ipnet.co.za [196.43.18.126]
    8 391 ms 393 ms 390 ms 12.117.208.5
    9 368 ms 369 ms 371 ms tbr1.wswdc.ip.att.net [12.122.80.194]
    10 420 ms 421 ms 418 ms tbr2.phlpa.ip.att.net [12.122.2.86]
    11 422 ms 423 ms 423 ms tbr1.dtrmi.ip.att.net [12.122.10.37]
    12 371 ms 368 ms 371 ms gar3.dtrmi.ip.att.net [12.123.139.137]
    13 368 ms 367 ms 365 ms 12.116.80.98
    14 364 ms 366 ms 362 ms lw-core2-ge2.rtr.liquidweb.com [209.59.157.34]
    15 537 ms 368 ms 365 ms lw-dc1-dist1-ge2.rtr.liquidweb.com [209.59.157.14]
    16 356 ms 357 ms 355 ms host.javacoolsoftware.com [67.43.10.91]

    Trace complete.

    Thanks for the lesson on copying from cmd prompt. :) :thumb:
     
  25. lindalane

    lindalane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I also did a traceroute and here is my result:
    Microsoft Windows XP [versie 5.1.2600]

    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\xxxxxxxx>tracert javacoolsoftware.com
    Kan naam van doelsysteem javacoolsoftware.com niet omzetten.

    C:\Documents and Settings\xxxxxxxx>


    Translated it means: Cannot convert the name of the object(?)system.

    Regards Linda Lane
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.