manual proxy setting kills internet connection?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by siberianwolf, Aug 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. siberianwolf

    siberianwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    516
    when i manually assign a proxy address under internet options->lan settings, my internet connection dies. i can't connect to the internet unless i disable proxy server settings. what is it i'm missing here?
    thanks in adv.
    here below the link to the screenshot:
    http://img34.imageshack.us/img34/8241/13608186.jpg
     
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    @ twenty-three kb's, local's ;) good.

    sw_proxy.jpg
     
  3. yeow

    yeow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Posts:
    225
    Are you using the proxy address of your internet provider? You can try checking the correct proxy settings by googling "ispname proxy", where ispname is the name of your internet provider.
     
  4. siberianwolf

    siberianwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    516
    @ GlobalForce: thanks for the favor.
    @ yeow: no, i'm not. it's the proxy server address of the corporation i work for. i need to enter this address and port number into those fields in order to be able to use intranet/lan connection of the corporation here @ home. that's what they said to me. but when "use a proxy server for your lan" option is enabled, my internet connection dies and i can't connect to the web. if i disable the said option then everything's fine, but then i can't access the corporate lan.
    i'm sick of enabling & disabling it over and over again.
    i tried to enable and disable auto detect option but didn't work so i disabled it again.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2009
  5. yeow

    yeow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Posts:
    225
    Afaik, that generally sounds correct as your ISP is feeding u your internet. So if you use Corp proxy instead of ISP proxy, then no internet just LAN access... unless your Corp provides internet too?

    I might be mistaken, so somebody correct me if I'm wrong.

    Abt your firewall sw, does sound strange but I've no idea abt that. Btw it's quite easy to toggle proxy on/off with Opera, or Firefox with appropriate addon like QuickProxy. Currently the addons site seems down, so can't provide a link atm.
     
  6. siberianwolf

    siberianwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    516
    ---->

    sorry, my mistake. the fw part is a false positive. rechecked it and it has no effect on this issue. seems that fw has nothing to do w/ it. so i edited my second post [post #4] and removed that part.
     
  7. yeow

    yeow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Posts:
    225
    So basically while you're at home, your computer is connected to internet. BUT when u set Corp proxy the webpages that are fed to you are from your Corp. So LAN works, since your Corp feeds you LANpages that correspond to the LANaddresses in your browser.

    But when you try to go to www.wilderssecurity.com, you can't since your Corp doesn't have that corresponding addy in its intranet so can't feed you.

    Not sure I make sense here. o_O
     
  8. siberianwolf

    siberianwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    516
    exactly. so what can i do to have internet connection and corporate lan connection available @ the same time w/out having to enable and disable the proxy setting everytime i use one or another here @ home?
     
  9. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Does your employer offer a documented configuration routine or was their procedure conveyed verbally? Verbally, and XP - correct?
     
  10. yeow

    yeow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Posts:
    225
    Hi siberianwolf,

    Try Firefox + FoxyProxy. I think it can be taught to autoswitch to proxy depending on webpage addresses (e.g. your Corp intranet).

    Btw in my earlier posts, when I wrote "LAN" it should actually be "Intranet". Sorry if it confused anybody.
     
  11. siberianwolf

    siberianwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    516
    half-positive. os is xp pro. online instructions for proxy settings, but nothing about this issue i'm currently having.

    so no internet explorer solution that you know of atm. ok thanks.

    thank you yeow & GlobalForce for your help.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2009
  12. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2009
  13. siberianwolf

    siberianwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    516
    @GlobalForce: thanks again.
     
  14. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Your thanks'll be tell'in us you're in the clear!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.