Management*Console Archive Permission?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by equilter, May 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. equilter

    equilter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Hello. I have Acronis*True*Image Management*Console (build 8,072) installed on my main computer (WinXP SP2), and I have the True Image Agent and Group Server installed on two other computers. I first connect to my own computer through the console, add the two other computers to the Group Status window. Then I create and run a backup job.

    I have set the backup .tib file location to be on my main computer hard drive. Strangely, I have to select "Store on network. Specify share folder:" and drive to my own computer through the network. There doesn't seem to be any way to specify my own computer as the backup location directlyo_O

    In any case, the backup proceeds, and completes normally. However the resulting .tib file has NO security permissions, so Acronis reports that the archive is corrupt when it tries to load the file.

    In order to use the archive, I have to first Take Ownership of the file, then give myself full control of the file, in order for Acronis to properly recognize and restore from the archive.

    Is there any better way to achive backing up the two other computers to a hard drive on my main computero_O

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    If you are using Echo Server, then you also need to install the 'backup server' onto your computer. Then you'll be able to create backup locations and manage them.

    Colin
     
  3. equilter

    equilter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Hello and thanks for your reply. I have Acronis*True*Image*Echo Workstation, and I did install the 'Backup Server' on my machine. How do you run the 'Backup Server' programo_O

    Thanks again.

     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Wwhen you open the management console and connected to your computer, one of the options that show up should be backup server - can't recall the exact wording at this second.

    By default the backup location is a hidden folder lurking in your Document and Settings folder. But if you are short on disk space, strange things sometimes happen, that don't if you expressly make and locate a backup location.

    However, of course if you don't have enough disk space then not all the backups will occur.

    Colin
     
  5. equilter

    equilter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Thank you for your reply. I'm having difficulty understanding the 'Acronis Backup server Management'. The first option is called, "Set up Administrator Profiles", but when I go to this option, I get an 'Add Computer' option, and there's no way to add an Administratoro_O

    The second option is to 'Set up User Profiles', which allows me to add users, but I cannot add Administratorso_O

    Now when I go to Group Backup Management and add a job, it creates several files for the backup, like '66C3B4F6-F65F-43DF-BA5F-75727AA5BA49', '2C4B26ED-655D-4FC8-A053-0D60D9002F51', and '4A2F1257-6AAF-4F97-9AB8-3E12116C88BD'.

    How can I configure to create a separate Named .tib file for each computer backed upo_O

     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Hmm, I think you may have an installation problem, but, using the backup location, it won't produce files with a tib ending.

    You have two choices - 1. Use the backup location and then the convert to tib file option (Echo Server has this option, not sure about Workstation)

    2. Don't use the backup location, just make a folder on whatever system is going to hold the images and schedule named images to there. This way if you wished, you could have a separate folder for each machine imaged.

    Colin
     
  7. equilter

    equilter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Thanks Colin, the files created are just under 2GB each; is there some kind of option that segments the backup in 2GB max pieces?

    Any idea why I can't create additional Administrators, only Uses?

    Also, why does Backup server not create .tib files?
    Isn't this needed to actually restore?

    Thanks again.
     
  8. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I suspect the 2GB break is due to the network or the file system being imaged to.

    Might be worth checking in windows Computer Management that the Acronis Backup Server group exists and that your log in is attached to it.

    Well they are a tib file, it is just they don't have the tib extension, and they use a script/registry entry to name the files. However just adding a tib file type to the CLSID name won't work. TI will quite happily restore these files, so long as it is told to find them in the backup location.

    Colin
     
  9. equilter

    equilter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Well I'm running Windows XP SP2 on all machines, on a peer-to-peer network. I'm thinking that the Backup Server just doesn't work well for non-server environmentso_O

    Is there any way to set up a scheduled backup to my main computer's hard drive from my other machines that isn't so screwy, complicated and bug-ridden?
     
  10. equilter

    equilter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    I've even specified the program to split the archive into 10 TB segments, but it still creates 2GB pieces.

    Also, there doesn't seem to be any way to add Administrators.

    Am I missing something?
    Thanks again.

     
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Equilter, Backup Server should work on a non server OS. I use it on XP pro for testing purposes.

    Have you checked in XP Computer Management that there is a group called Acronis Backup ? If it is there see if your log on is listed, if not add it.

    Did you install the various bits of Echo in the order they are listed on the installer for the machine you're going to use to control imaging?

    As far as the file split size, I'm sure this is down to the network, are you saving to a NAS or similar?

    If possible, attach an external drive, or if you have a second drive on your computer, make an image directly to it - if it comes out in 'chunks' then we know TI is having a problem, if you get one big tib file, we can then see the network is possibly causing this.

    Try an ordinary image and one to a backup place (if it'll allow you to create a new backup place).

    Colin
     
  12. equilter

    equilter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Thanks for your reply Colin,

    There is a Group named, "AcronisBackupServerUsers".
    Should I add another one called, "Acronis Backup" o_O

    I believe I installed Echo Workstation first, then Management Console, then Agent, then Backup Server, then Group Server. Should I uninstall and reinstall in this order? Or in a different ordero_O

    If I backup to a Linux based NAS with Group Server (not using the Backup Server), it creates single .tib files.

    When I backup to an external USB drive attached to the main machine (using Backup Server location), that's when I get the 2GB split files, with NO .tib extension.

    Please let me know what you think,
    Thanks again!
     
  13. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Your user group is correct.

    What format is your USB drive? Fat32 will cause your files to be split, NTFS is what you need.

    Colin
     
  14. equilter

    equilter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Hi Colin, the USB is NTFS. I also tried backing up to an interal NTFS drive, and I get the same result, 2GB segments.

    Also, is there any way I can add Administrators to the Backup Server Management? I can only add Users.

    Please let me know what you think,
    Thanks,
    Paul
     
  15. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Is there any difference to the file split if you start imaging through the console or Echo itself?

    I'm not sure what is now causing this file split, and apart from suggesting a re-install of all Echo components I think we need other peoples suggestions.

    Administrator should be automatically part of the BackupServersGroup, and I'm sure you should be able to just add Administrator in as a normal user if it is missing.

    Just had a thought, you don't have any edited group policies set up on your systems? Could be that there is a restriction on who can add what to where and maybe even a file size restriction.

    I take it Admin rights were used to install Echo and that it was installed for all users?

    Colin
     
  16. equilter

    equilter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Hi Colin, yes, if I backup using Echo or the Console, Not using the Backup Server, the program creates a single file. It's only when I back up using the Backup Server personal location that it creates multiple 2GB files.

    Yes, my login for installation does have Administrative rights.

    I have done a complete uninstall, followed by a careful reinstallation of all components exactly in the order listed on the installation program: Management Console, Agent, Backup Server, Group Server, Reboot, and finally Echo Workstation, and one more Reboot.

    When I first try to run the Group Server, I do get an error message; see the attached image file. Might this be related ? If I run the Group Server again, it is fine.

    Please let me know,
    Thanks again.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello equilter,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please be aware that Acronis Backup Server manages backups via database approach, so archives are split and named automatically to fit database structure.

    As bodgy noted, Acronis True Image Echo Workstation can export archives from Acronis Backup Server in the form of custom named .tib files as well. Please see chapter 4.5 "Managing backup server" of Acronis True Image Echo Workstation User's Guide for instructions (on adding Administrators as well).

    We recommend you to use the latest build (8076) of Acronis True Image Echo Workstation. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to update all installed components, as they need to be the same build in order to interact properly.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.