malwaredefender+OA++ overkill ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Banshee, Apr 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Would online armor and malwaredefender play well together ? If yes what settings would be best disabled/enabled so that the two do not conflict ?

    thankss
     
  2. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I don't know a whole lot about malwaredefender. I know that its a firewall and HIPS. I don't think that it would play nice with OA, since its a firewall with hips as well.
     
  3. Konata Izumi

    Konata Izumi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1,544
    IMO, it is.
    to some its not..

    But I know for sure some of their features overlap. :isay:
     
  4. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    I would not recommend running two "classical" HIPS in realtime, I think there would be a very good chance of a conflict.
     
  5. adik1337

    adik1337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    199
    100% overkill ... if not bordering to paranoia.
     
  6. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    keep only one of them
     
  7. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    OA++ for ease of use
    or
    MD for configuration

    I would keep OA++, because it has A-Squared on it xD
    Though, i like MD a lot!! Very nice little program and it's extremely configurable!!!
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Actually I run them together on 4 machines with no problems at all.

    Why do this? Well first I am always running the latest versions of OA and one never knows with beta software. Secondly, If I should click a bit to fast the first time, I get a 2nd chance.

    Note, this plus Sandboxie is all I run, no AV's no AS's at all.

    Pete
     
  9. arran

    arran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,139
    They may run ok together but there may be unnoticeable conflicts. I fail to see
    why you would need 2 HIPS? If 1 is configured properly why would you need a back up HIPS.
     
  10. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    Complete overkill :thumbd:
     
  11. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Hey boost,
    Do you have any issues with keyscrambler working with firefox and geswall? I tried running it and it seemed that geswall was interfering with it. Did you have any problems?
     
  12. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Also....Sorry I know that its off topic.
     
  13. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,293
    Nope,no issues.

    When enabling or disabling keyscrambler,dont start firefox isolated.Then you enable or disable keyscambler,then close Geswall.When your asked to isolate firefox again,select yes and whatever changes you made while you werent isolated,will be present.

    Hopefully that makes sense.
     
  14. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Oh. Damn how could I have missed that. I gottcha. Thanks. I forgot that I had geswall isolating. Duh!
     
  15. renegade08

    renegade08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Posts:
    431
    Pete,

    Do you have anything turned off in both programs?
    MD has network control, so wouldn't this conflict with OA FW?
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Actually no I don't. As to conflicts, I don't see any evidence of it. All 4 computers seem to run normally, and if I test them, I get the appropriate alerts from both of them. Of course MD isn't a traditional inbound firewall as OA is, so that may make a difference.

    Pete
     
  17. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    gents,

    Thank you for your opinions.I think I'll run just oa++.Should be good enough.
     
  18. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    good choice:thumb: :thumb:
     
  19. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    Thanks for the thread and the straight answer from Peter. :D

    I'll try MD with OA++ then.
     
  20. MeFer

    MeFer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    89
    I was tested some similar programs run together on CLT last year.

    OP : 320/340
    SSM : 240/340
    RTD :240/340
    Comodo :340/340


    OP+SSM : 290/340
    OP+RTD : 270/340
    Comodo+SSM : 330/340
    Comodo(disable)+SSM : 240/340

    So, i decided to not run two hips if i don't know how configured.
     
  21. mike21

    mike21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    416
    My opinion is that although there is no conflict or overkill, almost all actions will be scanned for the same thing twice, so the decision it is up to the user.

    Personally I would try something else alongside OA++, covering a different aspect, like a behavior blocker or a sandbox or keyscrambler
     
  22. Gen

    Gen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Pete, what if you allow a file thinking its safe but was actually compromised without your knowledge, an AV or AS is still useful in that case, no?
     
  23. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    OA & MD -- both of them are HIPS. Both of them have hooks, no doubt. Running both of them together is a recipe for instability.

    Just because Pete' computer can handle this situation, does NOT mean yours can.

    Further, a computer may handle both of these HIPS without a murmur until, perhaps many days later, some sort of complex action occurs -- a Windows patch is installed, for example, or a security program such as MBAM installs a major upgrade -- and POOF! your computer locks-up or goes BSOD on you. You might then falsely assume that the latest action (a Windows patch, for example) caused the problem, whereas it was actually caused by the OA-MD instability & the Windows patch was simply the straw that broke the computer's back.

    I didn't dream this stuff up. The instability of 2 HIPS running together is well-known -- just surf this forum for a while. You will see plenty of similar comments.

    My suggestion, FWIW: run one or the other -- MD or OA, they're both excellent -- but not both.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  24. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    +1 Agreed. Your asking for trouble running both at the same time. I would suggest OA, since MD can be kinda chatty at times.
     
  25. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Yes and no. First I am very careful where I download stuff I am going to run. I also use Sandboxie. Finally I do run the run the OA ++ version, which has the advantage of no scanning of every file, but allows me to check a single file.

    Also if I do want to run something marginal, I first try it in a vm machine, and if Okay I will run it only my main machine, after imaging and archiving with FDISR.

    @bellgamin. Totally agree. I am running the combo on 3 different machines with no issues. But I also am aware of the possible issues. So I never update any of the programs or windows with out having a trusty FDISR archive ready to bail me out. Usually if there is an issue, you know it on reboot. If all is okay there, by testing a few programs, I can tell pretty quick if everyone is playing okay, or fighting. Been doing this on these 3 boxes for quite a while.

    Good example of the point though is on my AMD desktop I had been running SSM with OA with no issues. Then on a recent OA upgrade the box Blue screened on install. First test was to uninstall SSM and all was well. So I installed MD, and it was fine, so yes point taken. You can't do this blindly.

    Pete

    PS. I think not having any tradition AV's avoids many of the conflicts. It seems when people report problems with OA, many times and AV is involved somehow.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.