Malwarebytes

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by zach, Oct 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    257
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    Is it necessary to use Malwarebytes if I have Secureanywhere?
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No not necessary but you can run it in realtime with WSA for a layered security approach but you can scan with MBAM On-demand is fine also!

    TH
     
  3. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    257
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    Thanks
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Your very Welcome. ;)

    TH
     
  5. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    Hey Zach, several of us are running WSA concurrently with MBAM Pro and really like it... :)
     
  6. claudiu

    claudiu Guest


    MBAM has "Website blocking"; if I dissable it the icon goes black instead of red.

    WSA has something similar - I do not remember the name now- but if I dissable it the WSA icon goes yellow.

    If I keep both ,each website will be doublescanned.

    Any solution?

    thanks,
    Claudiu
     
  7. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    257
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    Will give it a shot. Thanks
     
  8. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    Most of the time WSA's scanning will not have any impact, since it's parallel, non-blocking scanning. EG, other AV scans BEFORE it lets the web page start loading and makes the page wait for the scan. WSA allows fully-safe parts of things to load while it's checking on the site, then kills the connections and the page if it turns out to be bad. Since the cloud response to the safety inquiry is so exceptionally-fast, the site can't get very far loaded before it's already determined what it is, and bad sites still can't load malicious payloads. Plus malicious payloads injected on good sites get killed before they can start since they are not considered a fully safe part.

    So for a normal computer user, there is zero delay caused by WSA scanning and thus the double-scanning doesn't do anything bad.
     
  9. claudiu

    claudiu Guest

    So, you are sugesting to leave BOTH of them active?
     
  10. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    Yes. Unless you're experiencing a substantial and quantifiable slowdown when both are enabled and not when only one is, in which case you should work with support to figure out what is causing it. :)
     
  11. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    257
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    How do I add Malwarebytes to the exclusions list?
     
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    You don't need to - they will work out-of-the-box together.
     
  13. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    zach: Under the "protection" tab, to keep the MBAM icon red in the tray all the time, ALL the preferences have to be checked. Also, note my sig, been using mbam for a long time w/WSA and no problems. ;)
     
  14. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    257
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    I run malwarebytes on demand
     
  15. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    257
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    I might have a conflict and want to add malwarebytes to the exclusion list to see if this would help solve the conflict.
     
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    There's not really an exclusion list in WSA but you can add it to the Detection Configuration and put it under Allow to see if that helps. https://detail.webrootanywhere.com/agenthelp.asp?n=Managing_file_detection but most other users and I even tried for a period of time with no issues.

    HTH,

    TH
     
  17. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    257
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    Thank You. I will try this and see what happens.
     
  18. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    257
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    Didn't help
     
  19. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    What specifically is this "conflict" and does it stop when you right-click on the Webroot SecureAnywhere icon in your system tray and shut it down temporarily?

    I do know that WSA had to make a lot of accommodation for MBAM because MBAM is like a berserker in operation. That is why I won't use MBAM on any important computers since three years ago. Sure, it'll find all sorts of stuff that nothing else would find, but on a system that is actually, really, truly infected, it had a better than 50% chance of killing the computer. :( That and even after MBAM gave a clean bill of health, I could still find more by hand. But anyway, even just look at MBAM funny programmatically and it goes nuts on you. XD
     
  20. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you let me know what conflict you're seeing? I'm not aware of anyone currently experiencing incompatibilities.
     
  21. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    257
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    I use malwarebytes on demand. When I firat start malwarebytes I click on updates Then I see that the check for updates button is greyed out. I then shut down and restart malwarebytes and then go to updates then notice the check for updates button is not greyed out this time. I am the administrator and running windows xp. I've had the pro version since 2009 and this problem just started recently.
     
  22. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    ... and if you shutdown WSA, does malwarebyte update works as it should?
    If not, I am not sure how you can link the problem to WSA.

    EDIT: at the malwarebyte forum they seems to suggest you have something not correct at registry level: http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=117793&view=findpost&p=611111

    Did you followed up with them to know which key items are not well set?
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  23. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    257
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    I will test it throughout the day. Like I said earlier sometimes the check for button is greyed out and other times it is not.
     
  24. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    To be more specific: MBAM has IP-blocking :)
     
  25. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    Again, it 100% depends on whether it ever is greyed out when Webroot is completely shut down and turned off. Can you successfully get it to show up with the Check for Updates button greyed out when Webroot is shut down completely? If you can get it to do that while everything else is normal, it makes a big difference.

    Try to see if you can get it to have a greyed out button when Webroot is completely shut down.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.