Malwarebytes Anti-Malware

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by jpcummins, Mar 23, 2015.

  1. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I have Malwarebytes AntiMalware (Premium) 2.0.4.1028 on my system; it is asking me to update to Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 2.1.4. Updating has been no problem in the past but this time they are saying I need to disable my security to update. I have 1) Malwarebytes AntiMalware (Premium), 2) NortonAntivirus, 3) Zemana Antilogger, 4) ZoneAlarm (Free) and 5) WinPatrol.

    I emailed Malwarebytes two days ago asking them why I have to disable any security but they have not replied. Has anyone updated to Malwares Anti-Malware 2.1.4 and if so did you have any problems with disabling your security. Am I being overly cautious?

    As always all replies will be appreciated and I would thank you in advance.

    John
     
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,123
    Location:
    USA
    Are you saying the malwarebytes installer is asking you to disable the security? I've installed 2.1.4 on a number of machines that were already running MBAM and the only thing the installer said was it needed to close the currently running instance of MBAM.
     
  3. wshrugged

    wshrugged Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Posts:
    202
    Pause the vid at the link below at about the 28 sec. mark. (Get a pair of super duper reading glasses.) This is the screen I got. The installer does say to temporarily disable your AV and firewall. As far back as I can remember this has been the case. I've temp disabled my AV but not Windows FW during installs.

    Most recently I didn't update through the GUI but I think the process would still be the same.


    https://support.malwarebytes.org/cu...-install-malwarebytes-anti-malware-?b_id=6438
     
  4. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,179
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    Once again Malwarebytes (FREE) does not give the Hyper scan option. Oh yes one can get a trial version and use it but after the trial period runs out one either has to go with the full scan or re download the program. The time for a scan even with the Hyper is not all that impressive either. A once king of the hill program is starting to loose it's focus IMO.

    Always,
    Wildman
     
  5. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,123
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, I see it now. I never noticed it before and so I never disabled my security and never had a problem either. You will have to ask Malwarebytes if you want an official answer, but I consider this to be a generic disclaimer that most installers make.
     
  6. wshrugged

    wshrugged Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Posts:
    202
    Yeah, it also says the same in the MBAM manual :

    Sec. 3.4 under Common Installation ---

    http://static-cdn.malwarebytes.org/assets/userguides/2015-03-24/MalwarebytesAntiMalwareUserGuide.pdf

    I've been in the habit of temp disabling my AV or AV suite when installing trusted and vetted, signature based software. Is it necessary? Your experience says no. The concern for me is potential file corruption. Maybe I'm out of date (and chicken) with that thinking.
     
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,123
    Location:
    USA
    There are situations where I feel disabling security is a good idea, such as when installing OS service packs or software that might trigger warnings because its not signed. For the situation we're talking about, where MBAM is already installed and getting along with other security the likelihood of a problematic interaction during an upgrade is very low; as I said I've never seen it on my own system or the systems of clients. Just recently I've been upgrading computers running 2.0 to 2.1.4 without disabling anything with zero issues. All that said if I wanted to play it safe I would disconnect the PC from the internet and then disable resident security. When MBAM asks to reboot I would click "no", re-enable security, reconnect and then restart.
     
  8. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
  9. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,029
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Mine (MBAM Free) updated without problems and didn't ask me anything out of the ordinary. I have noticed that the context scan now actually works on x64 systems (yay!) and overall it seems more responsive. I like the revised GUI.
     
  10. wshrugged

    wshrugged Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Posts:
    202
    I forgot to mention that I also disconnect from the net. I'll continue to 'play it safe' if only to eliminate the slim possibility of a bad interaction. One less troubleshooting step, if nothing else.

    But if I happen to space out some time in the middle of an install and forget my usual procedure, after I say 'oh fiddlesticks', I'll remember what you've said. Thanks for giving your experiences and thoughts on the matter.
     
  11. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I received a reply after I posted on Wilders and I am embarrassed to admit I failed to read correctly what I needed to do to install the update. All I needed to do was to make a change in the advanced settings in Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Premium itself. I installed the update without making any changes to my Norton Anti-Virus or my Zone Alarm firewall or any other security software. It was late and I was tired if that is any excuse.

    John
     
  12. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    @jpcummins :
    Interested in what that advanced settin is.

    I already have check for new program updates before updating signatures (or something similar) ticked, but have never received an update notice.

    Currently running 2.0.4 Pro, realtime.

    Guess I'll just manually update to 2.1...which I presume is just installing over the top?

    cheers,
    feandur
     
  13. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Everything running as smooth as silk here.
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,095
  15. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,123
    Location:
    USA
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,095
    From the same post:
    The new version is available for new downloads only at this time. We won’t be enabling updates for current customers until early next week (just in an effort to stagger the release).

    It's a step by step rollout.
     
  17. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    701
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (MBAM) 2.1.6.1022 has been released 16-April-2015

    Announcement: https://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?/topic/167513-malwarebytes-anti-malware-update-to-216/
    Download: https://malwarebytes.box.com/s/gk5n0e2pneoctdhdk9syuhl63fhw6n3z

    This URL is the only official download source till this installer file is moved to the CDN servers where it will be throttled out as usual. This installer may be used over-the-top of an existing install.

    VT: 0/57
     
  18. RJK3

    RJK3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    855
    If the hyper scan doesn't even matter to you, then what exactly is the nature of your complaint? And why does this non-issue mean that MBAM is losing it's focus?

    I'm struggling to follow your reasoning here.
     
  19. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,179
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    I don't think I used difficult language but to try and make it clearer it is like this. It simply take to dang long to do a scan with Malwarebytes now. This was not always the case with this software and Malwarebytes needs to get back to that. Does that clear it up for you?

    Always,
    Wildman
     
  20. RJK3

    RJK3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    855
    Just playing with the latest version, 2.1.6.1022:
    Quick scan: 4:57
    Hyper scan: 1:40

    Not bad. Quick scans are still a little slower for me than they were in the version 1.7x, but the hyperscan is faster than it used to be.

    All in all, I can't complain. And they've finally fixed a lot of the problems in version 2x:
    • The UI is quieter and looks less like a rogue AV;
    • Less mindless Malwarebytes propaganda in the bottom window except during Scans ("malware crushing power of Malwarebytes" - we're not 9 year old boys, this kind of language doesn't impress us);
    • It's no longer crashing continually on one of my machines;
    • It actually respects the web exclusions for processes now (before it was ignoring settings and blocking necessary servers);
    Still I'm heading towards not using a realtime AM, for the same reasons as not using an AV.
     
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,123
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, scan speeds have improved. Sometimes heuristic analysis seems to bog down. I'm not sure if that's related to the connection speed or something else, but I hope that will continue to improve. I have noticed on a couple of occasions that MBAM will stall partway through the cleanup. It would be good if there was an option to skip over whatever items can't be removed so that the cleanup can be completed. Currently all you can do is kill the process and force a reboot.

    Agreed that the UI is much quieter; I don't really "notice" it anymore which is a good thing. Like you I hope they will continue to improve it, but it's less of an issue now.

    Why would you prefer to not use real time AM/AV?
     
  22. RJK3

    RJK3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    855
    Hi Victek. Because currently MBAM Pro does the least of my security solutions to actually prevent an infection on my machines, yet consumes the most resources.

    I find AV/AMs aren't reliable, so I took an approach that was: attack surface reduction and default deny. I've used and tested various implementations of this approach over the years, and simply haven't needed any of the protections from MBAM Pro.

    From a systems perspective, I don't see the wisdom in building a security system that would fail if the AM failed. Why rely on an unreliable link in the chain? But by designing a system that succeeds regardless of what the AM does, I've also effectively made the MBAM Pro redundant for me.

    Lastly, I've seen the fallibility of a MBAM Pro (and other AV/AMs) when someone I know with MBAM Pro got hit by a financial malware, and I had to find the malware by hand. VT at the time showed that only 1 or 2 engines even recognised it as a trojan, suggesting nearly all AV/AMs could have failed to prevent the infection (outside of behaviour blocking, reputation, etc). A software policy on the other hand would have denied (1) execution of malicious autoruns from a possibly infected USB stick, (2) write access to the %appdata% folder, as well as (3) execution of any programs residing there.
     
  23. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,179
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    Okay just to be as fare as I can I will download and try this program once again. The proof for me will be how much time it takes to do a scan.

    Always,
    Wildman
     
  24. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,179
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    19 minutes and 38 seconds to do a Hyper Scan I do not consider fast. Granted this was the first one after I once again installed the program. It did identify 6 pup's however. I will try again with this in a few days in hopes the scan time is much better than what I have indicated.

    Always,
    Wildman
     
  25. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    feandur,
    I am so sorry I failed to answer your question I just today seen it. The advanced setting was "Enable self-protection module." I had it checked and all I had to do was to uncheck it to install the update; after the update I checked it again. Everything is going just fine now.
     
Loading...