Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Version 1.51.1.1800

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Triple Helix, Jul 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Just updated but didn't look at the changelog during install!

    TH

    Capture14-07-2011-4.38.58 PM.jpg
     
  2. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,100
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I did, but can't remember what it was :oops:
     
  3. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi D.:)

    I didn't know this released, I am running this build (beta).
    Will wait for somebody else to publish the changelog ;)

    Gerard
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks Gerard! ;)

    TH
     
  5. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51.1.1800

    Issues Fixed:

    1. Fixed minor updating issues.
    2. Fixed issue with trials expiring too early.
    3. Fixed GUI language bugs.
    4. Fixed issue where Ignore List was not honored by the Protection Module.
    5. Fixed issue where limited users were prompted to update an outdated database.
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks Scoobs72! :thumb:

    TH
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Updated also -Thanks. :thumb:

    P.S. Just two more snapshots to update.
     
  9. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,132
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Thanks Trip!!
     
  10. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
    I reported a false positive the other day and those support dudes are quick with a dll to fix the issue. I have to take my hats of to them
     
  11. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Update prompted by MBAM yesterday. Of course I complied ASAP.
     
  12. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,955
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
  13. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    wonderfull:D :) :thumb: :thumb:
     
  14. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
  15. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
  16. enemyofarsenic

    enemyofarsenic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    63
    looks like mbam pro will have host "immunizing" ahehehe...
     
  17. carat

    carat Guest

    What do you think about a portable version like Hitman Pro? :)
     
  18. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    I think it'll be part of Website Blocking.

    Would be nice to have an official one.
     
  19. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Wow, great success! :thumb:
     
  20. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I do have a suggestion to the MBAM team. *puppy*

    When upgrading to a new version, if the user isn't already up-to-date with malware definitions, MBAM will first download malware definitions, only then it will upgrade MBAM, and then it will ask the user to update again, because it's again out-of-date.

    So, my suggestion is to first make MBAM look up for upgrades, and for definition updates after. Another option could be for MBAM to verify if the user has the latest definiton updates and safeguard them when it upgrades, and then put it back there.

    It may not be a big issue for those running super speed Internet connections or with unlimited traffic. But, it's a pain in the arse if we're running low speed Internet connections or limited monthly traffic.

    It's simply making users waste traffic, that could be used for other stuff.

    :thumb:
     
  21. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    +1 I have always wondered about this myself.
     
  22. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    I noticed something today I hadn't come across previously.

    I tested the "website blocking" earlier on a couple of sites I know that it ordinarily blocks and it allowed connection.

    After I removed and then replaced the check mark next to "website blocking" it then worked normally. (As if it needed to be reset for some reason.)

    I later noticed (after a reboot) during a test on the same sites that they were blocked but the popup didn't come up with the alert as usual. (This was remedied again by un-checking & then checking again).

    I've never noticed this behavior before and wonder if it's a known issue?

    Anyone else have this issue?
     
  23. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Blues7, I've not seen any issue like that. Have you tried re-installing MBAM? The only issue I ever had with the IP blocker was that, in previous versions, it was a bit too aggressive imho. These days though, it seems to have gotten a lot better. There is one issue that seems to stay throughout the versions, and that's slow loading of the icon in the tray. Sometimes I've had to actually open MBAM up manually, and after that it'll load in the tray and stay there.
     
  24. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains

    No, I haven't tried reinstalling (as yet). Waiting to see if it was just a hiccup, an anomaly or whatever. (It's working fine at the moment when I test it.)

    I never had the issue with the tray icon you speak of. Go figure.
     
  25. Deeb61

    Deeb61 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    A Land Girt by Sea
    The MBAM service is started as a delayed service, if you are referring to amount of time it takes to appear in your tray on system startup.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.