Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    Greece
    With the new beta versions when you empty the recycle bin if u have multiple files in it (exe,dll), it deletes one file/sec.
     
  2. Andytay70

    Andytay70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    23
    Just a question,Has there been a version 3 that has never had any issues? or am i doomed to leave MBAM off my machine as everytime i install it it either uses a lot of ram or it wont turn on web protection.
     
  3. KevinYu0504

    KevinYu0504 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Now Malwarebyres version 3.3.1 is pretty stable for me .

    RAM using rate usually 90 ~ 250 MB on my laptop ,
    which isn't too much .
     
  4. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,317
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I've been wondering the same. I have a lifetime license for MBAM, but have barely used it since version 3 was released. I'll keep an eye on things and perhaps install version 4.x.
     
  5. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Yup ver 3.3.1 is very stable on all of my boxes.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,000
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    3.3.1 is fairly stable here but I keep seeing either Exploit Protection or Ransomware Protection enabled from time to time after I disabled them. Also, occasionally the systray application fails to start with Windows.

    Tried both latest betas and BSOD with both.

    3.x has not been as stable as 2.x in my experience.
     
  7. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    There's beta 2 that addressed the BSOD but it sounds like you tried both?
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,000
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Correct. Someone on their forum has also had BSOD with beta 2, so they haven't fixed it yet. They think it is an incompatibility with Windows Defender and have asked some to try enabling, "Always register Malwarebytes with Windows Action Center", which I guess would disable WD.
     
  9. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Yeah I see some still are having issues, no issues here but I'm not running defender on anything of mine
     
  10. amk609

    amk609 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Need help installing Malwarebytes 3.0.

    I have a lifetime license for Malwarebytes. It had been installed and uninstalled several times as I experimented with other software. The desktop has since been disposed of. I cannot remember if I uninstalled Malwarebytes before disposing.

    I have been trying to install the program on a new laptop. It installs ok, but I cannot activate the premium features of the program. I suspect it may think I am trying to install on more than one machine. I do have the key and id for the lifetime program.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,000
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  12. Wellies

    Wellies Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Posts:
    49
    You might be able to resolve this by signing into your Malwarebytes account and deactivating the licence for the old computer before attempting activation on the new one.
     
  13. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    I think a MB account is only for annual subscribers?, lifetime license holders don't use or need that, I know I don't with mine.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,000
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I don't have an account with mine either.
     
  15. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    919
    Location:
    Canada
    I have a lifetime license, they sent me an email awhile back to set up my account but I never did so I'm not sure.
     
  16. amk609

    amk609 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for help. I'll contact Malwarebytes support using Krusty's URL.
     
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,088
    Location:
    USA
    I got a BSOD today in mwac.sys (v3.4.2) which is a Malwarebytes service; decided to uninstall for now.
     
  18. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    No need to remove just revert back to 3.3.1(stable).
     
  19. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,275
    Related:
    Win 10 BSOD System_service_Exception in mwac.sys
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/222660-win-10-bsod-system_service_exception-in-mwacsys/
     
  20. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,275
    Malwarebytes v3.4 Beta 3 Released (March 02, 2018)
    Announcement
    Download (mb3-setup-consumer-3.4.3.2394-1.0.320-1.0.4164.exe)
    Performance/protective capability
    • Improved Web Protection for better targeting of specific URLs
    • Improved remediation for shortcuts and tasks
    • Added better handling for heavily infected systems to streamline detection & remediation
    • Continued improvements to overall protection, detection and remediation

    Usability
    • Added Notification Center for easy access to most recent real-time block notifications
    • Added category to website blocked notification to show the reason why site was blocked
    • Improved report design for better usability
    • Added device name to My Account screen in preparation to sync with My Account portal
    • Updated the API used to interact with Windows Action/Security Center
    • Changed the 'Recover if missed by' setting for Scheduled Scans to be enabled by default for new scans
    • Numerous other user interface and copy improvements

    Stability/issues fixed
    • Fixed issue where files did not save properly with anti-ransomware enabled
    • Fixed issue where notifications could stack so you might see multiple versions of same message
    • Fixed issue where Beta opt in setting would not honor Restore Defaults
    • Updated the 7-Zip library to the latest version, v.18.01
    • Improved upgrade process from earlier versions of Malwarebytes
    • Continued improvements to driver operation and management
    • Fixed several crashes, including a blue screen related to Web Protection
    • Addressed other miscellaneous defects
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,000
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yeah but they thought that last time.
     
  22. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    US
    Have they added the ability to clear ALL the counters in Protection History?

    v3.4.3
    Usability:
    -Numerous other user interface and copy improvements.

    Thanks,
    Robert
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2018
  23. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    I got it earlier today and it's still looking good. Thanks
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,000
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    No, not that I can see.
     
  25. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    US
    Thanks, Krusty. Damn, I thought it would be in this update as was told that it should be easy to incorporate.

    Probably will wait until v3.4.4 releases.

    Robert
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.