Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2,052
    Location:
    Canada
    Real-time protection cannot be disable?
     
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    Yes real-time protections can be turned off, but doing so causes a warning in the UI and tray icon which cannot be canceled. The dev said he would consider making it possible to turn off the warning, but so far it's not possible.
     
  3. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2,052
    Location:
    Canada
    Understand thanks. So I guess I will wait a little longer to install V3...
     
  4. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK

    Is this very difficult, would it require days or weeks of development to implement the needed requirement?...The problem is that if a user turns off a module and a warning in the tray is highlighted the user will assume its because he or she has disabled say the anti-exploit protection when in fact there is something else amiss.
     
  5. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Some how my lifetime lic turned into the free version when I booted up this morning.:mad:

    EDIT: Entered my lifetime lic and now instead of saying lifetime it reads auto-renew. This is the second time this happened and I can't remember what I did you fix it last time.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 23, 2017
  6. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    I think the only way of resolving lic issues is contacting Malwarebytes Customer Support representative. Contact them through https://support.malwarebytes.com/customer/portal/emails/new?b_id=6400&utm_source=forum.
     
  7. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    daman1

    sent a email and got a generic response telling me to contact Cleverbridge support.
     
  8. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Did you post over at MBAM forums?
     
  9. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    just did a bit ago. Isn't there any end to the problems with this new version?
     
  10. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    It's a joke I'm staying on version 2
     
  11. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I did that too for a while then it appeared it was under control till today. This kinda sounds more like a License checking part of Malwarbytes that for some reason took a dump. And when you go to their suppost site it read all support staff are overwhelmed. I wonder why ? LOL
     
  12. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
  13. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    Good questions. I don't know if there are difficulties involved or perhaps they haven't decided whether or not to support running the application with some modules disabled? I agree that putting the UI and the tray icon into a constant warning state defeats the purpose.
     
  14. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    If you are just trying to deactivate all real-time protection and not get the warnings, simply go to Settings>Account and choose Deactivate License. That will revert the product to Free mode.

    We have Component Update 4 coming out next week. It solves a lot of the remaining issues. We'll post a preview of it in our forum early/mid next week.
     
  15. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    5,004
    I have MBAE as the only product from Malwarebytes running on my Windows 10 Pro 64 bit system. Currently at v1.09.1.134, which I assume the latest non beta version.
     
  17. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,011
    Location:
    Canada
    Running new update, everything ok so far.
     
  18. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,192
    I just installed the new update. CPU usage is still excessive, reaching up to 93% when scanning. Also, for me at least, it is still very buggy. Sometimes it freezes when I cancel a scan.
     
  19. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,347
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I went back to V2 long ago and plan on staying with it as long as i can.
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,558
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  21. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    US
    CU3 working fine for me so I will not update until final release (v3.0.7). Did they include a way to clear/reset the 3 counters in Protection History back to "0"? 10 to 1 NO!

    Robert
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2017
  22. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,192
    I was able to complete a Threat Scan with new update, something that I was not able to do with the previous version. Aside from the CPU use being way too high, and the scroll bar bug which still has not been fixed, it's working fine for me. I do not use any of the prootection features.
     
  23. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,462
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Changelog shows they have 'Fixed issue that could cause user to have to login with a temporary profile instead of their standard user profile'
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,558
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yeah, it also says they fixed the cause of a BSOD, but doesn't mention about one they've tracked down to a USB wireless adapter which I've also experienced.

    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/198257-bsod/?do=findComment&comment=1111491
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,558
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Sigh, here we go again.

    After a restart Ransomware Protection failed to start and manually starting it just shows, "Starting...". :thumbd:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.