Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Just stick with V2 till 3 is fixed
     
  2. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    778
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Ur right daman1 - I'll keep MBAM2, add HitmanPro Alert and go from there. If they ever get MBAM fixed - I'll be a happy camper.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
  3. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    :thumb:
     
  4. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    Fingers crossed on that one.:(
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,554
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Well, I thought MB was working well, and for two days it has, but I just restarted my machine and the tray icon showed the red triangle. Right clicking it showed Web Protection was off and was greyed out and unclickable. I open MB to find all protection was off! Another restart seems to have got things going again.

    Also, I had scheduled scans weekly and remember seeing that the next scan was scheduled for next Sunday, yet MB had scanned today. The schedule now showed as daily. I've changed it back to weekly and hope it stays that way or MB will be off my system again.
     
  6. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    Unfortunately, it still has a way to go.
    I am experiencing similar problems.
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,554
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  8. lyldz

    lyldz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    turkey
    i need help.i have got a malwerebytes lifetime licence. this licence activate on 2 pc?
     
  9. Schorg

    Schorg Guest

    Hi lyldz, Lifetime licence can only be activated on 1 PC.
     
  10. lyldz

    lyldz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    turkey
    @Schorg thanks for helping buddy :)
     
  11. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    778
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    MBAM Forums down - undergoing maintenance this morning - hope that's good news that work is progressing for fixes of MBAM3. :)
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I doubt if they are related.
     
  13. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    There still isn't a list of known issues in version 3.0.6. If you read the forum at malwarebytes you get the impression they are just trying to fix individuals problems by getting them to do a clean install. They need to be focussing on identifying and documenting the issues so they can then come up with a plan to fix them. The silence from malwarebytes doesn't bode well.

    I still have it uninstalled.
     
  14. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,409
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/191805-malwarebytes-30-known-issues/
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2017
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Amazing. They pulled it. I can't believe it. I can tell you I've been in contact with one of the their senior support people, and they are as frustrated as we are.
     
  16. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    The Known Issues list has not been pulled. It is in the URL referenced above and updated for 3.0.6.
    There is a Component Update scheduled for the 22nd which fixes the issues being reported.
     
  17. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    Nice and optimistic, proof of the pudding and all that :)
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I used to see it if I just went to the forum. So it's been moved. Okay
     
  19. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    778
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
  20. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    Apart from the deluge of help seekers :argh:
     
  21. guest

    guest Guest

  22. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    My issue isn't on the list. When windows starts and I try to use the gui windows freezes completely and I have to hold down the power button. Another issue is that I can't shutdown or restart the computer. I have attempted to report this on their forum but I can't get past the stupid captcha to register even when i give the correct answers.

    What day is July 4 ? Tuesday. Wrong answer.
    What day is July 4 ? Independence Day. Wrong answer.
    What is in the middle 4 5 6 ? 5. Wrong answer.

    My patience ran out.
     
  23. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    The items in the known issues list is what we are able to replicate and are working on.

    Have you been working with our Support on your issue? If not, I'm happy to try to help here instead of our forum. Can you PM me your MBAM and FRST logs and some computer specs and repro steps to get someone here in QA trying to repro your issue?
     
  24. nord1

    nord1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Daman1,

    Exactly what I did... I'm one of those with a lifetime license, and version 2 has worked well most of the time. Now if only I could stop the upgrade message which requires you to click on "later" if you wish to skip version 3 for now that shows up every time I boot up the computer.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,554
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Settings > Update Settings > uncheck Check for program updates when checking for database updates.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.