Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    Still using 100% CPU during scans!
     
  2. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,462
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    It was the self-protection module :rolleyes:
     
  3. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I updated to the latest Windows Insider build a few days ago. Since then I have been running 3.0 with anti-ransomware mode enabled and am not seeing those files in my SVI folder anymore. anybody else noticed this with newest insider build?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    We are still working through all the issues being reported. Even though the various 3.x versions have gone through extensive QA, private beta and public beta processes, these issues did not show up until after release of each new version.

    I understand all of your frustration and apologize while the teams work these bugs out. If you are unhappy with Malwarebytes I do want to stress that we have a no-questions-asked refund policy. It doesn't matter if you bought yesterday or 5 years ago. If you want a refund, contact me and I'll make sure it gets processed.
     
  5. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    US
    I do not, or ever did, wanted a refund. I've been more than satisfied with MB v1 and v2. Version 3 however, has some issues.

    Thanks for keeping us informed of what MB in doing. Hope to see v3.1 soon that will address these problems.

    Robert
     
  6. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    2,052
    Location:
    Canada
    Same here. Even if I did remove V3 completely for the time being, I am looking forward for a new version which I am confident the problems will be solved.
     
  7. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    778
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Agree with Robereyewhy and Antarctica - I have used MBAM for years and appreciated and depended on it - that's whey I have licenses for 3 home pc's. Your (MBAM) statement on here helps considerably in quieting THIS restless user. Thanks.
     
  8. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499

    They are back :(
     
  9. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the update; looking forward to the next release :thumb:
     
  10. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,787
    Location:
    UK
  11. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    This can happen if for whatever reason Defender is reporting in WAC as outdated. This condition can be the result of pending Windows Updates for example.
     
  12. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,423
    there is rumor about killing some WISE software detected as PUP/PUM. any news for it?

    adwcleaner is now detecting too.
     
  13. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    In my case the software isn't affected, however, the MBAM scan points out that it is a PUP and the "ignore always" button won't cause the scan to ignore always, so the warning reappears with each scan. I had this issue w/Auslogics defrag as well.
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,131
    Location:
    USA
    Try adding them to the exclusions list.
     
  15. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    Thanks, but with all the other v3 problems, I'm waiting for a fix to the scan results' "ignore always" exclusion. My short term solution is run MBAM only on demand.
     
  16. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,347
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I went back to V2 long ago and will wait for V3 to get better.
     
  17. james246

    james246 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    139
    The Malwarebytes 3 releases to date have so far been disappointing, I guess this is not a total surprise, essentially it is a combination of efforts from three different program teams.
    Unfortunately the suspicion is that at this moment in time, it appears no one person at Malwarebytes understands how to resolve its internal failings.
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,554
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Just in case anyone running HMP.A has missed it:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thr...iscussion-thread.324841/page-513#post-2649856

    Also,

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thr...iscussion-thread.324841/page-513#post-2649863
     
  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,554
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Does anyone know if we can edit and or remove programs added to Exploit Protection now with 3.0.6? I know it wasn't possible with an earlier build.

    Thanks.
     
  20. SA Jack

    SA Jack Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    Krusty:
    3.0.6 does allow editing/removal to programs added to Exploit Protection. -Jack
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,554
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thank you, SAJack. :thumb:
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,554
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I have to say that I am having a MUCH better experience with MB 3.0.6 this time around. I haven't had any issues at all using Windows Defender + VoodooShield and the latest HitmanPro.Alert RC build 582. This machine isn't experiencing the slow down it had previously either.

    My advice though is to completely remove MBAM 2 using mbam-clean.exe, restart BEFORE installing MB 3. Have your key handy.

    As always, your mileage may differ.
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,009
  24. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    @anon Thanks, I hadn't seen that. Installed w/o PUPs. Recently switched to portable version.
     
  25. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    778
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    MBAM 3 continues to make me insecure about website protection - it shows web protection on but clicking on test sites indicate different things - not consistent. I am uninstalling MBAM and restructuring my pc programs until I hear everything has been fixed in MBAM. I really hate to do this as I've had MBAM for years, and have lifetime licenses, but it's not worth the frustration and uncertainty. :(
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.