Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    They just want to fix Malwarebytes.

    Just keep passing on problems that you find.
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,282
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    @Peter2150 ,

    I'd love to hear if the issue with Macrium Reflect is fixed with this version.

    Thanks.
     
  3. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,775
    It seems that your license is working, but now you get were greeted with a BSOD :ninja:
    Try it again with a newer release and keep reporting, so they can fix it.
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590

    I'll give it a play and let you know although nothing in the change log suggests it has.
     
  5. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    675
    I am unable to configure a custom scan. I cannot select C:, D:, or E:.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,282
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just checked and I can select my external drive.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590

    Tested the new version. Only change I can see is the version number.

    Pete
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,282
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Darn. I was hoping this bug would have been squashed as it is kinda serious.

    Thanks for taking the time to test, Pete.

    Cheers.
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,282
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    After my previous failed attempt to over install MB 3.0.5 I uninstalled MBAM 2.2 on another machine, restarted and installed MB 3.0.5 and when it first opened it had started a Premium trial. I had no prompt asking if I wanted to start a trial, it just started. Anyway, I activated it with my key. Then when I checked the settings for some reason updates were scheduled for every 18 hours. Why?!
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I bet this will be one of the last to be fixed.
     
  11. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,112
    I have disabled MBAM to start with Windows, but version 3.0.5 does... (this was OK for previous 3.0.x builds)
     
  12. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,351
    Here too. Same problem.
     
  13. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    noticed I could not turn off self protection in 3.04 or this new version
     
  14. Strixv

    Strixv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I have been testing Malwarebytes 3.0 over a couple of weeks now in an realtime isolated environment
    its has been set up on a laptop to access personal online email accounts and surf the web.
    shadow defender, Malwarebytes 3.0, Symantec, and some other Utilities and scanner,
    out of 157 virus, Phishing, malware, bot infected sites, it did not block 7.
    these were mostly newly discovered sites serving .uio .exe .jpg .vbs .js .dll files

    As with a new product you will get some incompatibility stability and bugs to sort out
    but with every new update comes better stability, I hope Malwarebytes 3.0 keep focus on improving
    the detection and protection model, thank you for a great product.
     
  15. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    strixv

    it is a good thing you were using shadow defender while testing ;)
     
  16. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I also see web protections BSOD's are one of the know issues listed on their forum.
     
  17. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,068
    Location:
    .
    mbam-clean for v3 ?
     
  18. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,044
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Does not exist, according to Malwarebytes forum and has low priority...

    Tomorrow I have to fight against MWBA, that does not uninstall...
     
  19. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    The uninstaller for 3.0 uses many of the mbam-clean techniques, so theoretically that should handle it. We're evaluating feedback though.
     
  20. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    None of this changed from 3.0.4 to 3.0.5, so can you send me more information?
     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,418
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Same. But mine seems OK on my primary machine (Win 10 x64 v1511) i.e. it does not start. But I also have all RT protection disabled, if that is relevant.
     
  22. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,044
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Do you mean the built in uninstaller? (does not work)
    Or is there a standalone uninstaller?
    Where to download it?
     
  23. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Exclude F-Secure Folder, this should be exclude it from DeepGuard too ...
     
  24. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,789
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK, didn't know about this, perhaps this can be changed for people who don't need it.
     
  25. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    That does not work. Excluding F-Secure from MBAM does not exclude MBAM from F-Secure's DeepGuard. Nor does excluding MBAM from F-Secure A/V scanning prevent DeepGuard from monitoring MBAM.

    Thanks anyway.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.