Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2,082
    Location:
    Canada
    MBAM 3 and MBAE all have issues (they know about) with KIS. My problem any iteration of MBAE, FF & GC won't open.
     
  2. rpsgc

    rpsgc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Posts:
    311
    Location:
    Portugal
  3. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    Southern California
    Be patient guys.

    If it gets worse go back to V2.
     
  4. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    675
    Please see attached image.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,912
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Interesting. Your right click menu shows the option to "Start with Windows". Mine doesn't.

    MB 3.0.PNG
     
  6. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Just curious, why does the Version show as 3.0.4.1269 installed in "My Account", but in the program files, the following versions show: Assistant application 3.0.0.849, mbam application 3.0.0.849, mbamtray 3.0.0.849 and MBAMwsc 3.0.0.134? My application update program is very confused, thinking I have 3.0.0.849 installed thus showing an update to 3.0.4.1269 is available. Very confusing to me also.
     
  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,375
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    +1
     
  8. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    614
    Location:
    EARTH
    Congratulations for this new release Malwarebyte's Team:thumb:
    Work here with no issue at all.

    Keep up the good work.

    Rules.
     
  9. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    Obviously not quite as good ...

    https://youtu.be/KRPKWkshn5M
     
  10. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,834
    hi
    sorry for my second request
    seeing i bought eset smart security even for 2017 , may i know if mbam pro include a hips?
    thanks
     
  11. Influenza

    Influenza Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Posts:
    60
    Hello,
    Sorry if I yesterday my comments were a bit agressive but I was very annoyed because of the issues and lost of time but my only move is to go back to MBAM2 + MBAE because I like too much Malwarebytes products:)
    And I am waiting patiently the next release.
    Thanks
     
  12. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    I decided to restore a Reflect incremental from Nov. 30, just prior to installing the MBAM beta.
    I uninstalled both MBAE & MBAM v2
    I installed MBAM Final from the web site
    It allowed me to activate my licence & updated itself
    I ran a scan which took 59 seconds.
    I had to change the Scan schedule but left everything else as default.
    There were no popups or other issues.

    The only noticible difference is that when running V2 , shutdown took only 21 seconds.
    Now with V3, shutdown takes 1 minute 24 seconds which is 4 times as long and 'noticible' but can be lived with, i.e. not an issue.

    Overall a good experience!
     
  13. marciano222

    marciano222 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    Poland
    Hello
    It works for me all right
    Regards Krusty
     
  14. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,540
    Location:
    Outer space
    What will happen when autoupdate to v3 will be enabled and an incompatible product like HMP.Alert is already installed?
     
  15. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,312
    Location:
    USN Retired 1969 ~ 1992
    I see many users with problems. I guess I may be one of the lucky ones. The only problem I see is the length of time for a reboot or shutting down. It takes about a minute or more to shut down. Other than that, everything is working fine. Win 7 on HP Desktop Computer, Released Version of MBAM. :)
     
  16. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! If I want to deactivate MBAM Premium to the new AV, will my lifetime license be transitioned to the new AV without further costs incurred? I tried entering my existing MBAM key...but it led me to a purchase page. Any clarification is appreciated! Sincerely...Securon
     
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    They're considering adding the ability to auto-detect HMP.A, but that hasn't happened yet. . In my experience HMPA won't interfere with the installation of MBAM v3, but the Anti-Exploit component will need to be disabled manually or there will be problems for protected applications. With the AE component turned off they get along fine, but then MBAM nags. They really need to make it possible to turn off the warning.
     
  18. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    Serious issue:
    Is there a log file or some file that keeps growing my Used space by about 3GB per day? Before MBAM 3 I had a consistent 79GB Used and 158GB Free, it's now 97 and 138 i.e. getting worse, left unchecked it will fill my C drive.
    To verify I restored an image with MBAM 2, no problem.
    I again installed V3 and the problem occurs.
     
  19. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    I can't find such a big file on my system. Try something like WinDirStat or SequoiaView to help pinpoint what's using the space.
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Guys it is MBAM 3.0 and it is to me a serious issue. I worked with Marcin on it, and was disappointed when it isn't on the known issues list. PM'd ZVL about that and got no reply.

    What it is, is from imaging software that uses VSS. When VSS closes it should delete the snapshot file which is stored in the System Volume Information folder. It is not doing that. The problem is in the Ransomware module, and if you turn that off the behavior will stop. To me it calls into question the whole Ransomware module. It needs more of a priority then it is getting.

    Pete
     
  21. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    Thanks Pete, wish you'd said something before this, but at least now I know.
    I'll try turning OFF the Ransomware module and see if I regain my free space immediately or if it just stays the same in which case I'll restore a Reflect prior to MBAM 3 and again turn off that module.

    J

    Edit:
    Turned it off, no change. Pete, if I run another macrium incremental will I likely get the space? What the heck, I'll just try that.

    Edit 2:
    got a little bit back but not everything. Going back in time to Nov. 1 Reflect FULL backup. that takes a bit longer. :)

    edit 3:
    OK, back to 158GB free.
    @ peter2150 is there a way to delete those VSS snapshots, I looked in the System Volume Information folder and didn't see any distinct files, and, the whole folder was MB not GB.
    J
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2016
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    When I played with it doing another image with the Ransomware off reclaimed the space.

    On another note, I restored an image from last night, and my license info was gone. I am fearing I have to agree, that this should not have been released yet. I am going to wait until they say the malware issue is fixed and then test again. While this may be petty , it really bothers me to have the tray icon tell me all is not well. That's another must fix.
     
  23. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    and they should have warned us of the problem! I'm back on V2 with NO auto updates to get stuck with V3 again.

    and I did try an incremental with Ransomeware OFF and it didn't reclaim my space.
     
  24. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    at present I have the antiransomeware feature turned off since I have winantiransom installed.
     
  25. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    To find out if the space is really in the System Volume Information folder you first have to take ownership of it. That will allow you to see what is in it. Before doing anything post a screen shot so we can make sure you don 't delete the wrong stuff.

    Pete
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.