Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates (Formerly Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta)

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,101
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/227827-malwarebytes-35/?do=findComment&comment=1262373
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,101
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,630
    The other day on XP I decided to see if MBAM would update. It did, which surprised me. I haven't installed MBAM on my Surface Book, even though I have a lifetime license. I just run the MBAE standalone version, instead.
    ScreenShot_MBAM_database update_out of date_01.gif
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,101
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/top...lwarebytes-35/?do=findComment&comment=1263631
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,101
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/top...lwarebytes-35/?do=findComment&comment=1266324
     
  6. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,014
    Thanks for the update, I just installed here.


    I didnt like this change at all, although Chrome's sandbox is very impressive by itself.
     
  7. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    169
    This has been a long time coming. Google said they're going to block all code injection by January, IIRC. Might as well get it over with now, since the current chrome crash notifications implicate any code injected into the browser, regardless of whether it caused chrome to crash.
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,101
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Announcing Malwarebytes for Windows 3.6.1
     
  9. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    851
    Location:
    Southern California
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,101
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    You're welcome!
     
  11. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,186
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Only got an alert on one laptop, but had to disable HMPA CryptoGuard on both to install.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,101
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/236879-malwarebytes-361-wer-report/

    Same thing here.

    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/top...61-wer-report/?do=findComment&comment=1270612
     
  13. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    I am running Malwarebytes v3.6.1.2711(463) Premium on a fully updated W10 1803 (Build 17134.245).
    Until NOW I got every scan in this v3.6.1 a LOOP !
    When the loop was running I saw a strange url in the scanning screen with two backslashes (see attached .jpg image).

    Now the package version is 1.0.7315 and the loop is gone.
    So when you has also my loop, update a.s.a.p.
    Edit:
    This LOOP is still there, but only when the scan is started from the dashboard and the scan for rootkits is also checked ON (default is OFF)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 12, 2018
  14. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,186
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks, actually my current build of 1803 is 345 ... :).

    Checking for updates via 'Install Application Updates' still finds nothing on two machines, but that is not unusual. Probably staggered roll-out, will keep trying.
     
  15. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    I am running Malwarebytes v3.6.1.2711(463) Premium 1.0.7315 on a fully updated W10 1803 (Build 17134.245).
    My last scan (so now without a loop) gives 3 false positives (CNIC-files)
    See the attached .txt file:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 12, 2018
  16. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    sSomething strange:
    When I start the scan from the dashboard Malwarebytes scan also for rootkits, but when the scan starts automaticly the scan for rootkits is bypassed.
    I think this is a bug in 3.6.1.2711(463) Premium 1.0.7315
    Edit:
    I just started a scan from the dasdboard and now I have the LOOP again !!
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2018
  17. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,273
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Report it on there web site they will want to know about it.
     
  18. heikwith

    heikwith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    url ?
     
  19. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    916
    I still can't believe you guys are still using this silly application.
    I admit, it was good in the early days (many years back) at detecting and removing malware before Microsoft updated its security.
    It's now just a nuisance app, relying on it laurels of yesteryear.
     
  20. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,707
    I don't consider it to be a nuisance. I use it to run manual scans a few times a year and it works just fine for that. Despite having a pro license, I never have and never will use any of the realtime protection features.
     
  21. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    916
    No problem, Roger. As long as you get some benefit from it, then good for you. :thumb:
    Manual scans usually find harmless cookies, at best, in my opinion.

    Maybe I just drive safely.
     
  22. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,707
    That's not possible, as it doesn't scan for cookies and never has. In my case, it usually find files and registry keys belonging to PUPs that I have knowingly installed. I always add these to the ignore list. It never finds any actual malware as I don't get infected.
     
  23. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,014
    Oh really? Malwarebytes and cookies? What was the last time that you actually used MBAM?
     
  24. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,273
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    I agree with roger never has, for me it has found nasty's and blocked harmful websites many times, it's a useful program that I'll use for years to come. And nuisance? lol I hardly know its there!
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.