Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates (Formerly Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta)

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    424
    The free scanner didn't fair too well in thisCruelSister test against worms. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z4RDR7kJUWM'
     
  2. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    442
    Location:
    US
    3.5 Beta available. https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/227827-malwarebytes-35/

    I have not tried it yet. Looks like still no Clear Protection History!:eek:
    Robert
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2018
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,586
  4. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    442
    Location:
    US
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,218
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,218
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just updated MB to 3.5.1 on one machine. The GUI looks dumbed down to me. Resizing it still doesn't stick after closing.

    Oh well, I don't care much about the GUI but I certainly hope they lift their game as far as protecting a machine goes.
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,586
    +1
     
  8. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,564
    Location:
    Deep Into Blues Baby..
    anon thank you!!
     
  9. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,705
    that was fast from closed beta to final.
     
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,586
    A look at Malwarebytes 3.5.1
    https://www.ghacks.net/2018/05/23/a-look-at-malwarebytes-3-5-1/
     
  11. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,091
    Location:
    UK
  12. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,091
    Location:
    UK
    Just a reminder for anyone who have problems updating other software while using latest version
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/top...malwarebytes-35/?tab=comments#comment-1245964
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,218
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/top...asked-questions/?tab=comments#comment-1243649
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,218
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,586
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2018
  16. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,822
    Location:
    USA
    They must be rolling it out gradually; it was there immediately for me when I clicked the install application updates button.
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,586
    Via the program's auto update (Install Application Updates), maybe.

    But the manual installer? See my post above, the installer still says: 3.5.1.2522-1.0.365-1.0.5354
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,822
    Location:
    USA
    Why does it matter that they haven't updated the installer yet? The program installs updates automatically as part of the installation process.
     
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,586
    I'm on 1.0.365 and I can't get the 1.0.374, that's why.

    a) via auto update= I have to wait because "the rolling it out gradually"
    b) via manual update = Not possible, installer not updated yet.
     
  20. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,822
    Location:
    USA
    Did you try clicking "install application updates" on the Application tab? I just tried it on one of my laptops and received the new component package.
     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,316
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    'No updates are available' here as well (from 1.0.365).

    Edit: Got it, 3 hours later.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2018
  22. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,822
    Location:
    USA
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,586
    Yes (yesterday, today, again and again) = 'No updates are available'
     
  24. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    823
    Just got the update
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,218
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I received it manually on three machines before I posted above.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.