Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates (Formerly Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta)

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    451
    Location:
    US
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,340
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,340
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just updated MB to 3.5.1 on one machine. The GUI looks dumbed down to me. Resizing it still doesn't stick after closing.

    Oh well, I don't care much about the GUI but I certainly hope they lift their game as far as protecting a machine goes.
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,646
    +1
     
  5. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,579
    Location:
    Deep Into Blues Baby..
    anon thank you!!
     
  6. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,765
    that was fast from closed beta to final.
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,646
    A look at Malwarebytes 3.5.1
    https://www.ghacks.net/2018/05/23/a-look-at-malwarebytes-3-5-1/
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,448
    Location:
    UK
  9. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,448
    Location:
    UK
    Just a reminder for anyone who have problems updating other software while using latest version
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/top...malwarebytes-35/?tab=comments#comment-1245964
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,340
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/top...asked-questions/?tab=comments#comment-1243649
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,340
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,646
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2018
  13. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,861
    Location:
    USA
    They must be rolling it out gradually; it was there immediately for me when I clicked the install application updates button.
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,646
    Via the program's auto update (Install Application Updates), maybe.

    But the manual installer? See my post above, the installer still says: 3.5.1.2522-1.0.365-1.0.5354
     
  15. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,861
    Location:
    USA
    Why does it matter that they haven't updated the installer yet? The program installs updates automatically as part of the installation process.
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,646
    I'm on 1.0.365 and I can't get the 1.0.374, that's why.

    a) via auto update= I have to wait because "the rolling it out gradually"
    b) via manual update = Not possible, installer not updated yet.
     
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,861
    Location:
    USA
    Did you try clicking "install application updates" on the Application tab? I just tried it on one of my laptops and received the new component package.
     
  18. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,378
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    'No updates are available' here as well (from 1.0.365).

    Edit: Got it, 3 hours later.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2018
  19. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,861
    Location:
    USA
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,646
    Yes (yesterday, today, again and again) = 'No updates are available'
     
  21. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    824
    Just got the update
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    6,340
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I received it manually on three machines before I posted above.
     
  23. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,245
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I had an infection today, for sure, but Avast couldn't find it. I installed a trial version of MBAM Premium & it DID find the infection plus a slew of PUPs. MBAM put the nasties in quarantine & told me to reboot. I did. MBAM again told me to reboot. I did. Then MBAM told me yet a 3rd time to reboot, so I ignored that instruction, went to MBAM's quarantine locker, & deleted all the bad stuff. Then I uninstalled MBAM.

    So MBAM solved a problem for me & I would buy it except for the reboot problem, which indicates some sort of instability.

    I could find no support click spot on MBAM's website so I am dead-ended.

    Suggestions would be appreciated.
     
  24. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,945
    Maybe it was persistent infection, that Malwarebytes had trouble removing. But, most likely it's a bug.
     
  25. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,362
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    @bellgamin avoid AVs they are useless and bloated with crap, time to move to real security, anti-exe or SRP or sandbox, etc... but you have a learning curve to achieve.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.