Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates (Formerly Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta)

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,081
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    V3 is a lot more stable now give it a try I finally made the jump and im very happy, if you currently have a paid v2 or life time license you can upgrade free of charge.
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,378
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Has anyone received this update yet? It hasn't arrived on my three machines yet, but then I hardly ever start MB and do not allow it to start with Windows.

    Yes I know I can manually download the new version but I couldn't be bothered.
     
  3. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,387
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    It looks like MB V3 turns into a on demand scanner after the 14 day trial ends.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,378
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Without a license what else do you expect for free? This has been the same with all versions of MBAM / MB.
     
  5. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,387
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    That is all i want from V3 if i get it.
     
  6. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,161
    Location:
    The etherlands
    I have it on both machines, one (which I have 'Start with Windows', AE module only) was updated automatically, the other (On Demand, no RT protection) I updated manually i.e. Settings>Application>Install Application Updates.
     
  7. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    294
    Location:
    USA
    I have mbam2 with license installed and have not yet tried v3 due to all initial bugs I read about. I use v2 as on-demand scanner. Ready to try v3. Do I uninstall v2 first or just install v3 over v2 so that v3 can find license info etc. thanks.
    @paulderdash good to know that you can select a specific component, eg mbae to start with windows. did not know that.
     
  8. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    USA
    You can turn the trial off immediately if all you want is the on-demand scanner. The V3 scanner only version doesn't seem to have had the issues associated with the real-time protection.
     
  9. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,387
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I guess i could install V3 over the top or just uninstall and clean V2 before i install V3. If i don't like V3 i could go back to the installer of V2 again.
     
  10. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,387
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I just did a manual update and got database version 2017.07.09.05 ..... Who knows what that update actually did if the end date was a month before on june 8...
     
  11. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,715
    I had to update it manually, yet again. 'Install Application Updates' didn't work. I'm running MB real-time.
     
  12. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,161
    Location:
    The etherlands
    To be clear, on that machine I have MB3 set to start with Windows, but only AE RT protection enabled. Other RT protections are disabled. I want MB3 to function as if it were MBAE only.
     
  13. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    294
    Location:
    USA
    that how I understood your first post ;)
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,501
    Location:
    USA
    When you say installing application updates didn't work do you get that no updates were found? When I checked yesterday there were no updates, but today there are. Apparently the updates don't always get pushed out immediately.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2017
  15. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,715
    Settings > Application > Install Applications Updates
     
  16. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,501
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, that's it. Apparently there's a lag between when the updated installers are released and the internal updater finds application updates. That seems like a server side issue.
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,378
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Today I decided to run MB-Clean, which saves your license key and after the restart offers to download the latest version. I'm now running Component Package Version 1.0.160 on my three machines, finally!
     
  18. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,081
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    I just update manually and be done with it.
     
  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,378
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    For some reason I can't upgrade over the previous versions on my machines. I haven't been able to since the first MB 3.x public beta, so if I'm going to uninstall... #1767
     
  20. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,081
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Strange, I just manually updated over top my other box(w8.1)no problem.
     
  21. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,227
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Is this update now stable compared to the beginning issues ?
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,378
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I would say yes. Certainly compared to earlier versions.
     
  23. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,081
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Yes they've made nice improvements.
     
  24. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,774
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    Malwarebytes 3.2.0.1959 beta has been released for testing.
    Announcement and Download Link: Announcing the Malwarebytes 3.2 Beta
    Malwarebytes 3.2 Beta - Known Issues
    Malwarebytes 3.2 Beta Forum
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,378
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks as always, Kent. I think I'll pass this one.
     
Loading...