Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates (Formerly Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta)

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,778
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    A new Component Package Update, version 1.0.139 has been released.
    Announcement, changelog, and update information here: Component Package Update 1.0.139 Released
     
  2. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,340
    Location:
    North Of Thee Border..Gringo!
    thank you Kent ;)
     
  3. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,778
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @hayc59,

    You are most welcome ;) ...
     
  4. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,081
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Good deal:thumb:

    With EOL coming soon for ver. 2 I might be finally ready to try v3 on my personal computer :)
     
  5. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    775
    Update package version was 1.0.2063 before, it became 1.0.2060 after this update?
     
  6. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,502
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks! It's not showing up yet via the internal updater,
    No updates available for me yet; version is 3.1.2.1733, component package is 1.0.122 and update package is 1.0.2068
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2017
  7. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,778
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    You are most welcome ;) ...
    This is just a guess but did you by chance use the new installer and install "over the top" and not wait for the internal updater? If so, update package version 1.0.2060 probably came with the installer and overwrote version 1.0.2063 and the next time MBAM updated everything went back to current...
     
  8. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    664
    Location:
    Southern California
    1.0.2068 is what I am now showing......o_O

    Never mind- I see that above.
     
  9. ozbadcat

    ozbadcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Posts:
    40

    Can you please keep us informed on how the change-over went ...... I am dreading losing my no issues 2.1 versions ....as there still seems to be many complaints on the MB Forum ...
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,398
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks here also, Kent. :thumb:

    I don't know why but I have not been able to install new versions over older versions since the first public beta build of MB 3.x. I right click the installer > Run as Administrator = UAC prompt then nothing happens. @RubbeR DuckY looked into it ages ago and could not reproduce it but it is exactly the same on all three of my machines, so surely it can't be too hard to reproduce?!

    Edited to add information.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2017
  11. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,654
    Looking forward to hear more on this as well. Last time I tried it did not go so well. Huge performance hit.
     
  12. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    922
    I've given up on Malwarebytes 3, too much system performance impact, totally unacceptable.
    I hope that someday it will be better, I have a lifetime key so I want to use it along with Windows Defender.
     
  13. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I am still with MB V2 and will keep it as long as i can.
     
  14. ozbadcat

    ozbadcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Posts:
    40
    I am with you, Dragon ...... but can we make MalwareBytes listen to US o_Oo_O? ......do they even care o_O?? ...... maybe we need a Wilders Petition to them o_O? V2 is functioning perfectly for me and I don't want to have to give up on it for some poorly compliled and promoted program that still fills its forum everyday with loads of unhappy and frustrated users ..... I still pay the SAME fee so keep V2 up to date for as long as it takes to v3 functioning a lot better than present ......
     
  15. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    Still on V2 here.....
     
  16. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,081
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Working properly... version 3 is light years ahead of version 2 in protection and capabilities I'm not expecting any complications on my personal computer because it isn't congested with multiple programs, I keep it light.
     
  17. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,170
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Same here - version is 3.1.2.1733, component package is 1.0.122 and update package is 1.0.2071.

    Application>Install Application Updates>No updates are available.
     
  18. ozbadcat

    ozbadcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Posts:
    40
    G'day Bitdefender - can I please ask if you installed V3 over the top of Version 2 ..... or did you completely delete V2, then load on V3 o_Oo_O ...... just trying to find out the best method to upgrade to V3 Anyone else like to contribute .....
     
  19. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,105
    Ozbadcat - just went through the upgrade today with some trepidation having also read some negative comments. Still given the upcoming end of life cycle for V2 I thought I would give it a try. Did an image just to be sure and then followed the instructions here: https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/202126-going-from-mbam-v-2-to-malwarebytes-3/
    Happy to say that for me the upgrade went smoothly and so far I don't have any conflicts or other issues - the scans are faster for me than before.
     
  20. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,221
    Location:
    USA
    Why do I have an incoming only TCP connection to Malwarebytes? I am not seeing this as a loopback.
     
  21. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,654
    Are you running W10? Any performance hits by chance?
     
  22. ozbadcat

    ozbadcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Posts:
    40
    THANKS Beethoven - sounds as if maybe the change over to V3 is not as fault ridden as it was a few weeks back.
     
  23. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,105
    This is running on my main pc which is Win 7/64bit and no, I don' t notice any performance hit.
     
  24. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,221
    Location:
    USA
    Is anyone else seeing this?
     
  25. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,654
    Thanks.
     
Loading...