Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates (Formerly Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta)

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,627
    Location:
    Deep Into The Blues Baby..
    Marcin..I get this everytime I reboot and I am sure all is on??
     

    Attached Files:

    • pop.jpg
      pop.jpg
      File size:
      23.6 KB
      Views:
      21
  2. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Agreed, but social media, forums, and our support queue would fill up rather quickly if they had.
     
  3. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    This is a known bug and only affects upgraded users. If you click Settings -> Protection -> Restore Defaults, it should be good on reboot :)
     
  4. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,627
    Location:
    Deep Into The Blues Baby..
    Thank you and awesome :)
     
  5. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,064
    ... or they just uninstalled MB3, waiting for a program that's ready for public release. Marcin, please don't get me wrong, I do like MB3 post-Beta ;), but what I like even more is your brilliant support here. You're doing a good job here, my friend.:)
     
  6. PeZzy

    PeZzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Posts:
    56
    Are you going to do something about people using Asus Xonar Unified Drivers? I didn't have any problem with MB2.0, but MB3.0 conflicts with it forcing me to reduce the Firefox and MS Office protection. I'm not going to get a new audio card just to run MB3.
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    +1
    From beta to stable in less than a month.........
    ---------------------
    Nov 14, 2016
    Hello,
    Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta (3.0.2.1175) has just been released for public testing.

    Thursday [Dec 8, 2016]
    Hi all,
    I'm excited to announce that Malwarebytes 3.0 launched today
     
  8. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    916
    Location:
    Southern California
    I'll tell you one thing when it doesn't work on a computer, it makes a mess of it.

    I am thankful I use backup programs.
     
  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,678
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    MBAM 2 Premium had the option to untick 'Start with Windows' via right-click Task Bar icon. I set it like that (including unticking RT protection options) because I only want to run it on demand.
    Can one still do that with MBAM 3?
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,164
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yep!

    Settings > Protection > Scroll & scroll.
     
  11. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,678
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks @Krusty.
    I would want to untick the RT Malware Protection, Malicious Website Protection as well. I guess one can still do that also via Settings.
    As well as MBAE and MBARW components (I have HMPA). It sounds like MBAM still shows the warning you if you intentionally do that.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,164
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yeah, you'll still see a warning but the dev's know we'd like an option to disable that... maybe in time. Right clicking the Tray icon is the easiest way the enable / disable components.
     
  13. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,678
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    The shareholders were breathing down their backs. Wanted some returns already lol.
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    $50 Million? :p
     
  15. Influenza

    Influenza Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Posts:
    42
    Hello @RubbeR DuckY and @ZeroVulnLabs
    I posted my issues on Malwarebytes forum but I did not get any answer, so I try to post here.
    MB3 GUI did not launch, and my PC did not shut down (I have to push the button with my finger:()
    Windows 10 Pro 64 bits, 1607 / 14393.447
    Avast Internet Security >>> the issues are continuing even with Avast disabled.
    Thanks for your help
     

    Attached Files:

  16. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,678
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    On secondary machine, which has MBAM Premium Lifetime, MBAE Premium Lifetime and MBARW: upgraded to MBAM 3 without issues.
    Ran first scan, but seems to be stuck in Heuristics Analysis phase.
     
  17. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,360
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'm very pleased with this new version. Setup on top of v2 on my W10 x64 box went extremely fast , and I've never experienced this fast a scan time either (1.47 min...).

    I will disable my current AV's real time protection on my slower Win7 Machine and use MBAM 3 instead.

    Kudos to the Team! :)

    Code:
    Malwarebytes
    www.malwarebytes.com
    
    -Log Details-
    Scan Date: 12/10/16
    Scan Time: 2:08 PM
    Logfile: 
    Administrator: Yes
    
    -Software Information-
    Version: 3.0.4.1269
    Components Version: 1.0.39
    Update Package Version: 1.0.683
    License: Premium
    
    -System Information-
    OS: Windows 10
    CPU: x64
    File System: NTFS
    User: WS-JEKA-2016\Beheerder
    
    -Scan Summary-
    Scan Type: Threat Scan
    Result: Completed
    Objects Scanned: 401794
    Time Elapsed: 1 min, 47 sec
    
    -Scan Options-
    Memory: Enabled
    Startup: Enabled
    Filesystem: Enabled
    Archives: Enabled
    Rootkits: Enabled
    Heuristics: Enabled
    PUP: Enabled
    PUM: Enabled
    
    -Scan Details-
    Process: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    
    Module: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    
    Registry Key: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    
    Registry Value: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    
    Data Stream: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    
    Folder: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    
    File: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    
    Physical Sector: 0
    (No malicious items detected)
    
    
    (end)
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,942
    Location:
    USA
    I had that happen on a first scan. I canceled it and ran it again; it completed OK the second time.
     
  19. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,821
    Location:
    Canada
    Try it twice but it doesn't work on my system. :)
     
  20. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,942
    Location:
    USA
    Check to see if "Delay Real-Time Protection when Malwarebytes starts" is enabled.
     
  21. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,821
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Victek, no it's not enabled.
     
  22. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    742
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Installed it on Windows 10 desktops and it seems to be working fine. Thanks Initially updates stuck once, but exited and restarted and all was fine. Appreciate your efforts, RubbeR DuckY
     
  23. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,942
    Location:
    USA
    I would try uninstalling/re-installing (save your license information if necessary).
     
  24. Ik keep getting a warning that protection is disabled, but all protections are enabled? Anyone else has it? What to do to fix this?
     
  25. kaljukass

    kaljukass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    137
    Absolutely agree, everything works without any problems and much faster as the previous version.
    If has problems, then the reason must be somewhere else.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.