Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates (Formerly Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta)

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    428
    Thanks a lot, it worked.
     
  2. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    428
    From uninstalling. It was a fresh install. I managed to remove it in safe mode, but even there the uninstaller hanged, and when I shut it down in task manager, I got the prompt that Malwarebytes uninstalled sucessfully. Also, I had lots of freeze issues when using Malwarebytes, e.g. I couldn't close the program when right clicking in task bar. Not sure if it's conflicting with something, but it was not an enjoyable experience.
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,189
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Malwarebytes 3.0 Known Issues

     
  4. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,189
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I hope that helps.
     
  6. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Krusty

    I must be wording my question wrong. what I now have is two lifetime subs for mbam but my antiexploit is a yearly sub.

    back in this thread was told the install auto picks up your lic info. in my case it generated a whole new lic info. I also asked since I have two different lic for each product, how can it be adding my old lic info.

    anyway I will upgrade but can always go back to an old image if things don't work out.
     
  7. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    It is working fine for me. Thanks marcin and the malwarebytes team and the beta testers here.
     
  8. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,962
    The v3 makes my old Pc (Windows XP, 1GB RAM) useless.
    In v3, the current RAM & CPU usage is unacceptable high, imo.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2016
  9. marciano222

    marciano222 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Poland
    and you are often doing updates?
    do it because maybe your issue is no longer valid
    Regards
     
  10. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    At install time MB3 will:
    1- Pick up the license key from MBAM 2x (if present) and use it for MB3 (and end license migration process).
    2- If no MBAM 2.x is present, MB3 will attempt to pick up the license key from MBAE (if present) and use it for MB3 (and end license migration process).

    If MB3 already has a license and you want to deactivate it or put another one in there, open the UI, go to Settings, My Account and from there you can either "Deactivate License" or "Change License Key".

    If you have 2 lifetime keys and one subscription key, you can either use them in different computers (we actually double the number of PC entitlement in this case), give them away to friends or family, or let the subscription one expire.
     
  11. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I just changed my lic key to my lifetime and that worked until then it said I had 187 days left. assuming it picked up mu antiexploit lic. now it say lifetime.
    I did get an error after install but thing appear to be working. please see screen shot of error.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    MBAM doesn't scan/detect .js files?

    Clipboard03.jpg
     
  13. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    917
    Location:
    Southern California
    Still getting the message "Real Time Protection is not turned on" but it is.:doubt:
     
  14. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Can you send me a screenshot?
     
  15. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,165
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Congrats on the release, I will wait a couple of weeks before installing it, just to make sure that all of the major bugs are squashed. But once again I have to say that the name does not sound sexy at all. Why not call it Malwarebytes Endpoint Security, or Malwarebytes Endpoint Protection, is there any reason for this? But the website does look very good. :thumb:
     
  16. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Most people know our products as Malwarebytes and never call it anti-malware, etc. We thought this would make it easier for everyone.
     
  17. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    I agree, IMO don't change a thing!!:thumb::thumb:
     
  18. osmandemi

    osmandemi Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Posts:
    59
    That's what happens when the computer starts.Windows 10 64 bit
     
  19. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Under settings, can you turn off "delay realtime protection start" and reboot. It went away now, didn't it?
     
  20. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    917
    Location:
    Southern California
    When I get to the computer, I will but it might be tomorrow.

    I have 2 computers using the release and they are in a separate building.
     
  21. joeker

    joeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Restoring default settings fixed it for me. ;)
     
  22. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,363
    I install v3 on a customer's computer, ran a scan and am quarantining everything found. When quarantining, it is showing "x of 0 threats quarnatined," with 0 in place of the actual number of theats. Also, near the top of the window it says: "Threat Scan Results: 0 of 747 indentified threats are selected," even though it is quarantining everything. Also, it is quite slow at quarantining threats.

    A final thought - it would be nice to have the option to end the trial, like in v2.x, to revert it to the free version. I say this because the trail version certainly gives the impression that you are using a trial version of commercial software, which you will need to pay to keep using once the 14 day trial period has ended. It is not apparent that you can keep using it as a free version (even though you can).
     
  23. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    I will look into the first issue. You can end trial under Settings -> My Account. A bit hidden, but not intentionally.
     
  24. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,363
    Thanks Marcin.
     
  25. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    917
    Location:
    Southern California
    OK, just booted up one of the Release computers and got the attached message. Believe me, when I shut down all were enabled. Now all Real Time Protection items were disabled.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.