Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates (Formerly Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta)

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,130
    Location:
    Germany
  2. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,140
    Location:
    "Here on Wilders"
    Congrats on the New Release @RubbeR DuckY . I had very few problems with the early beta versions. Last beta version no problems. Congrats again and Thank you for being loyal to your Lifetime Members. Kudo's to You and your Team :thumb:
     
  3. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    1) on-execution
    2) our own
     
  4. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,942
    Location:
    USA
    The last beta (now the release) works very well for me too. The only thing I'd like to see added soon is the ability to turn off the persistent warning when a protection module is disabled ( I use HitmanPro.Alert and need to turn off MBAE ).
     
  5. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    last time I tried 3.0 it did not pick up my original lic info.

    I read the 3.0 questions and answers but I am still confused.

    I have a lifetime lic for malwarbytes but have a yearly subscription for antiexploit.

    how does that work if I upgrade? and both have different lic keys.
     
  6. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    You can use your lifetime license in MB3. Just make sure your firewall or other security software is not blocking MB3 from reaching out to the activation server. It wouldn't be the first time that this is the problem activating a license.
     
  7. brainrb1

    brainrb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Posts:
    485
    Congratulations and thanks "Marcin" for helping out with license and other issues . Just did a clean install and its working great .
     
  8. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,822
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't know if it's a bug but all protection modules are turned on and I still get the warning.:doubt:
     
  9. rpsgc

    rpsgc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Posts:
    311
    Location:
    Portugal
    I can't edit anything in "Manage Protected Applications". The Edit button is always greyed out and I am not able to select an application.

    Is that intended or a bug?
     
  10. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    It's a known bug. Working on it!
     
  11. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Thanks again to everyone for your help. We still have some issues to crank through, but very happy with the result :)
     
  12. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,717
    Location:
    Gaia
    Thanks, Pedro! :)
     
  13. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    5,207
    Location:
    New York City
    There are legitimate discount codes available for MBAM premium version 2.
    Are license owners of version 2 entitled to use version 3 without additional charge?
    Thank you.
     
  14. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    602
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Congratulations. Do we have to uninstall the latest beta or is it now the same as the release version?
     
  15. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
  16. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Beta auto-upgraded the latest fixes so it is now the same as the release version.
     
  17. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    5,207
    Location:
    New York City
    Thank you, Pedro.
     
  18. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    602
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks Pedro :thumb:
     
  19. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    916
    Location:
    Southern California
    Just installed the release version.

    Only thing I noted was Exploit Protection was stuck at "starting"

    I rebooted and was told I was not fully protected. I pushed the button and voila everything was fine. I noted the same thing when I was running the beta.

    Seems like everything is fine (fingers crossed).
     
  20. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Did you have MBAE standalone installed prior to the upgrade to 3.0? It could be a side effect of an upgrade that didn't uninject the MBAE dll correctly from a protected application and needed a reboot to finish the upgrade.
     
  21. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    428
    How do I get this buggy piece of software off my computer? It will not uninstall.

    Skjermbilde.PNG
     
  22. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Is this error from installing or from uninstalling? Did you have a previous version of MBAM installed? If so, which one?
     
  23. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    916
    Location:
    Southern California
    I don't know if you are asking me but MBAE was installed prior to upgrade.

    I now have it on two of my five computers (all lifetime).

    That's enough for now.:)
     
  24. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    889
    @Jadda I had a similar problem (confirmed cause: a RAM drive on Z: ), but could uninstall after booting Windows (10) in Safe Mode.
     
  25. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Cool, thanks for confirming!
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.