Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates (Formerly Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta)

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,779
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  2. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Happy to answer any questions you might have.
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,410
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    @ZeroVulnLabs (pbust), I probably won't dump my other tools just yet, but what about life-time licences?
     
  4. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    As Marcin said:
    This applies to lifetime licenses as well. The MB3 installer will pick up your MBAM2x license and automatically apply it in MB3. including lifetime licenses.
     
  5. haakon

    haakon Guest

    Installed on my Windows 10 AU test system running Bitdefender Free, MBAE Free, Defender Periodic Scanning.

    MBAE tray icon vanished during the install. Other than that, the uninstall was silent.

    I think the beta period will be a bit longer than 13 days. ;)

    • Will there be, say, a 6 month license or something for testers?

    • Should mbamservice.exe have a persistent 443 connect? In my case to amazonaws.

    I'm reluctant to plug in one of my lifetime MBAM licenses (none currently in use) into a beta product.

    Recommended Threat Scan of 358,544 items took 00:01:47. 00:00:37, 2,304 items for Hyper.

    Here's the Information text from the installer; note the setup executable is 3.0.2.1175

    MB302.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2016
  6. osmandemi

    osmandemi Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Posts:
    50
    I use it : ram usage 328 mb o_O
    I am scan Threat Scan 1.50 min. (560 mb ram o_O?)
    this version very fast scan but ram usage very heavy
     
  7. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    @ZeroVulnLabs :
    Will Malwarebytes 3.0 come in a box, for German retailers?
     
  8. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,340
    Location:
    North Of Thee Border..Gringo!
    RIGHT ON!! It just keeps gettin BETTER
     
  9. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,821
    I agree, RAM usage is high, hopefully they'll do something about that.
     
  10. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    We're improving ram usage. But how is the perceived impact on performance? Are you experiencing non-responsiveness or general slowness?

    Feel free to use your lifetime license key. MB3 will respect it, both in beta and after general release :)
     
  11. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    494
    Location:
    Canada
    Threat scan, 387,000 objects in 54 seconds, blazing fast.
     
  12. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Don't know what the Sales & Marketing team will do there. We'll have to wait and see.
     
  13. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks! ;)
    Yes we managed to get up to 4.3x improvements in scan speed :)
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    I haven't been running MBAM for awhile. It seems I just didn't feel the need, what with other security protections I have on my system. Anyhow, I manually started MBAM, and it indicated there was an update available, so I allowed it. I am now running version 2.1.8.1057...

    ScreenShot_MBAM_Newer version_05.gif
     
  15. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    373
    Presumably MBAE will eventually cease to be an independent program? If so would I have to install (and pay for) the full Malwarebytes and just turn off the protection that I didn't need or might there still be an independent, and light on resources, MBAE?
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    Apparently, there is another updated version that is available, subsequently. I really am out of touch with what is happening with MBAM. ;)
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,410
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That's an old version too.

    You should be using 2.2.1.1043 (release version).
     
  18. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    It will continue to exist as a standalone free product. More details on that to follow.
     
  19. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,968
    I just tried the new beta. CPU use was very high when running a scan, peaking at 90% (I even had all realtime protection disabled). When running a Threat Scan, it froze after about half an hour, and remained stuck on scanning one file. When the scan had progressed no further after 5 minutes, I tried to cancel the scan, but was unable to.
     
  20. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368

    Thanks....So, I am finding out. :)
     
  21. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    @roger_m, can you send me your mbamservice.log from the ProgramData directory?
     
  22. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,968
    Actually, I had already uninstalled MBAM. However, I just reinstalled it and am running another scan.
     
  23. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    775
    After upgrading from v2.2 premium to v3.0, it became a free version & I was unable to key in my lifetime license.

    Already requested support to reset my license.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    373
    That is excellent news! :)
     
  25. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,368
    This time it wants a restart to get to version 2.2.1043. Go figure!

    ScreenShot_MBAM_Newer version_06.gif
     
Loading...