Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 2 released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by LagerX, Mar 24, 2014.

  1. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    I have to say. I am not usually one to be picky about a GUI, but I just updated (I have a paid subscription to Pro), and the GUI needs some work. I'm really not a fan. The layout is acceptable, but the color combinations of certain things make it almost look like a malware app or PUP that MBAM is designed to protect you from! I'll give it a few days to see if I can warm up to it.
     
  2. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    The Valley Arizona
    You could also go to the service 'mbamservice.exe' and change it from automatic to manual.
     
  3. Banzi

    Banzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    397
    Location:
    Scotland
    Had to uninstall v2 & go back to v1.75

    As I & others have said the UI looks like a rouge av & badly needs work done on it to clean it up & make it more professional looking, the popup on every boot saying protection disabled due to me disabling website protection is just annoying & appears even if notifications are disabled, the red exclamation mark on the tray icon is downright annoying (previous version just changed the tray icon to grey which was acceptable)

    Big issue for me was it was causing Steam to be very very laggy, it was taking a min or two for any click to register, disable file system protection & steam was back to normal, that issue only started after v2 was installed. (clean install of v2 after removing v1 & using the MBAM clean tool)

    Really get the feeling it was tossed out the door before it was ready, pity as it was always was THE app I recommended to family & friends to clean a system, most even bought a licence for it, now that most of them know it going subscription based they said they will just use the free version.

    I really do hope they sort the bugs & stupidly huge notifications as well as the GUI soon, until then I will stick with v1.75
     
  4. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    We've heard you loud and clear! :) We're working on softening the colors, modifying some of the notifications, etc. It won't necessarily all be fixed in the service update we've got planned next month, but soon for sure!
     
  5. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Thanks, I've taken the issues back to the team. As for notifications, we're working on it! :)
     
  6. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    Does anyone know how to bring up quarantine?
    Thanks
     
  7. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Under the History tab.
     
  8. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    Great to hear. I'll leave it installed and see how it performs before I scrap it over a GUI.
     
  9. crapbag

    crapbag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Posts:
    145
    Great product. Just installed over an earlier version this morning.

    I understand that the GUI needed overhauling but agree with others that it's a bit bold. There was something rather bland and XP-ish about the older versions. I liked that :)

    I have a paid license but tend to use MBAM on demand. The popup reminding me that real-time isn't activated is a bit brash. I know it's not activated. I deactivated it.

    I also can't get it to minimise to the taskbar. It keeps disappearing and I have to maximize it by right clicking on the tray icon.

    I'm also concerned at the length of time it's taking to scan my system. I'm doing a Threat Scan as I type and I've already clocked up 57 minutes.

    I'm only running Webroot AV real-time. I recall having this problem before with earlier versions of MBAM.

    Again, great product. It's excellent that lifetime licences will be honoured.
     
  10. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Thanks for the feedback, all great stuff to hear first-hand.
     
  11. RJK3

    RJK3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    862
    If you're so worried about memory, why are you running 32-bit version of Windows? Are you using a PAE patch?

    I'd be more concerned about reclaiming that 1gb of RAM, than a program using a fraction of total system memory.
     
  12. crapbag

    crapbag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Posts:
    145
    Scan just finished after 1hr 4mins 11sec. Thorough!

    Heuristics, rootkits and archives all enabled.

    At least it came up clean. :D
     

    Attached Files:

  13. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    I updated from the Pro version to Premium today.

    I think the new GUI could do with some work. Why is there an advert for Malwarebytes Secure backup on the Dashboard? It looks like its just there to give balance. Put it under the About tab in Settings; then you can also advertise anti-exploit there if you want.

    The Green banner and Scan Now buttons could do with being a bit darker. I am colour blind and with the colours used, I cannot clearly read the white text on green.

    There are also some inconsistencies in design. In the "title bar" the history setting has the "double curved arrow icon" whereas in the settings menu it is a clock (and update is the "double curved arrow icon).

    And I really miss the honeycomb background that used to be behind the Malwarebytes logo in the Pro version.

    Bugs/Issues I have found (windows 8.1) are:

    I never get any notification when an update occurs using the scheduler (even if I wait 1 hour and updates are available according to the scan button).

    General Settings button doesn't work unless you click on the bottom of it.
    Where is the full scan option?
     
  14. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Looks like this version was rushed a little bit...reminds me about Comodo 6....released with bugs and unpolished GUI.
    Let's hope they will listen to users and will update it soon.

    pling, Full scan is removed...use Custom instead.
     
  15. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Quite the opposite, it took 18 months of the hardest work we've ever done :). Nobody gets it completely right on the first try. We listened to our users during beta and we are listening to you personally right now :).
     
  16. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    I believe you...but you should made a public beta testing longer.
    That would give you time to solve problems that are obviously there before final was released.
    I guess you had internal reasons cause 1.75 works almost perfectly.
     
  17. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Marcin. Its obvious a lot of work has been put into this. Hopefully in the next few updates you can iron out some of the inconsistencies.

    I have another lifetime licence for another computer, but I may just install the pro version on that for now.

    One thing, is the anti-rootkit that is included the same as the standalone beta app? If so I can remove anti-rootkit from this computer and enable it in settings in MBAM 2?
     
  18. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Yes, exactly right, you can just enable it in MBAM2.
     
  19. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    Three changes I would like to see in version 2:

    1) Following a scan, the 'main menu' button at the bottom right should take the user to the dashboard or to 'general settings' - not the scan select page.

    2) A separate button to access quarantine. Putting quarantine under 'history' seems a bit confusing to me.

    3) The area currently used for promotional text could, in MBAM Pro, be used to house direct links to other installed Malwarebytes applications such as MBAE, FileASSASSIN , RegASSASSIN, and Secure Backup.
     
  20. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    MBAE would also make a nice addition to MBAM.
    I hope you guys are planning to include it in the near future...
     
  21. Eyegor

    Eyegor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Scotland
    Please forgive me if I'm initially a little off-topic by just saying 'hello' to everyone...I'm new to posting here (have lurked for a wee while) and it's clear to me that this is a friendly, patient, and informative community. May I join you? :)
    I'd also like to say to all of the developers active here that I, for one, really appreciate the time and effort that you put into to providing products which in many cases (important to me, as a cheapskate Scot!) are free. I have pinned my family's online safety to MBAM, Comodo, and others over the years, and have never felt either let down or a second class citizen by virtue of using a free version.
    My only observation/ suggestion about MBAM 2 (as a 'free', on-demand user) is that, in the starting console, the red 'X' next to the license information is a little misleading, and might be worrying for a new user. To me, it suggests that what I am using is a product which in some way is not functioning correctly, free or otherwise.
    I do appreciate that as a flourishing and reliable product, encouraging more paying customers is logical, but red 'X's take me back to my shame-ridden failures as a schoolboy :oops:
     
  22. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    Thank You
     
  23. sportsfan7700

    sportsfan7700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas USA "Where the West Begins"
    Just updated all is well. :)
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    welcome to the wilder's forum Eyegor:thumb: :thumb:
     
  25. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    I was one of the loudest beta testers regarding GUI, totally unnecessary notification popups ect... and all I got was a "nice attitude, it's only a beta" :rolleyes: Too bad.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.