Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.75.0.1300

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by siljaline, Apr 9, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    Is MBAM back to normal and now safe to use??
     
  2. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    I am using it on two machines and have not experienced any problem. Somehow I did not have the problem some suffered. Not sure why, But I'll take it.

    Jerry
     
  3. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,051
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    You had to be updating during a very small time window. I'm going to disable the automatic quarantine ASAP. ;)
     
  4. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    I also disabled the auto quarantine just in case.
    Jerry
     
  5. Krysis

    Krysis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    DownUnder
    Didn't have an issue! – although I have MBAM Pro, I only use as on demand and have always had Auto quarantine disabled.
     
  6. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,280
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Like other people said, make sure to disable auto-quarantine, just in case...
    I was not aware of that option (on the protection tab) before the problem with the database signatures corruption.
     
  7. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
  8. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,552
    Location:
    Outer space
    Malwarebytes Detects Pirates, Asks Them Not to Steal Software

    Malwarebytes Detects Pirates, Asks Them Not to Steal Software
    https://torrentfreak.com/malwarebytes-detects-pirates-asks-them-not-to-steal-software-130608/
    Good that they don't impair legit users with weird/limited activation schemes like some vendors. In this aspect also a leader in the industry :thumb:
     
  9. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
  10. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,398
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I used it for over a year and all it did was block a few IPs. I consider it a resource hog.

    I really beleive it's redundant protection if you using a router hardware firewall and one of the top rated ISes. Now if your using MSE which has horrible zero day protection, it might be a positive security addition.
     
  11. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,398
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I found that out after installing it. My hard drive would go bonkers after every first day boot. On a low power PC, it will totally lock up the PC. One of many reasons I dumped the Pro version.
     
  12. AdvancedSetup

    AdvancedSetup Security Expert

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    USA
    Well my guess would be that you probably have some other security software possibly in conflict or as you mention below a very low powered computer.

    I have access to hundreds of systems and several of my own personal computers. Some with Norton, some with Kaspersky, some with MSE and none of them exhibit any such issue.

    If you wish you can create a ticket on our forum and I'll assist you with working on the issue you're having or you can create one on the Help Desk if you like as well.

    No doubt there is always the possibility that you run some type of hardware of software configuration that our product may not work with but I've not found many that cannot run Malwarebytes Anti-Malware on their system.


    I've not seen a lock up myself. Slow down or jittery performance yes but an actual lock up due to a lower powered computer I've not seen.


    Again, if you like we are more than willing to assist you at looking into this issue further.

    Thank you
     
  13. AdvancedSetup

    AdvancedSetup Security Expert

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    USA
    Not sure if any Norton 360 or Norton Internet Security users here were having this issue or not but previously Norton would flag Malwarebytes Anti-Virus as incompatible.

    Symantec has posted updates for both products and one of the listed fixes was to correct this and they no longer flag our program as incompatible.

    Norton 360 update announcement

    Norton Internet Security update announcement
     
  14. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,253
    Location:
    North Texas
    Do it!:thumb:
     
  15. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Go for it.
     
  16. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    Group pressure? This is not fair! :rolleyes:
     
  17. AdvancedSetup

    AdvancedSetup Security Expert

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    USA
    Lifetime license for that low a price - why not. I work for them but I actually bought 5 copies back when there was a deal about a year ago for $12 each.

    Good for Birthday and Christmas presents to friends or co-workers. :D
     
  18. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    Is Adblock Plus considered a necessary adjunct to MBAM's website blocking within Firefox?

    I only use three lists:

    EasyPrivacy / EasyList

    Fanboy's Annoyance

    Malware Domains


    I'm most curious about whether the Malware Domains list is necessary or redundant with MBAM's website blocking as it probably requires the most resource usage.

    Thanks in advance. :thumb:
     
  19. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,618
    Per: @ https://twitter.com/Malwarebytes

     
  20. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    Thanks for the reply. I just got this reply a little while ago via PM from Bruce Harrison:

     
  21. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,892
    Location:
    US
    Does MBAM Pro protects against PUP in real time? Im thinking about installing it on a gf's computer and hopefully prevent it from getting crapped to death with toolbars and other stuff...
     
  22. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,280
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
  23. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,892
    Location:
    US
  24. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,280
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    No, but it's probably the best place to ask your question. ;)
     
  25. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    Both :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.