Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.62 Beta

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Mops21, Jun 28, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,505
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi all

    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.62 Beta

    Greetings Malwarebytes Anti-Malware users,
    We are pleased to announce the availability of Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.62 beta program to the general public in this forum. Please contribute any feedback pertaining to this beta program here.

    New Features:
    • New advanced program updater improves upgrade speed and reduces needed bandwidth

    Improvements:
    • Enhanced Chameleon (v1.62) technologies to handle the latest threats
    • Simplified Malwarebytes Anti-Malware PRO trial option in the installer
    • Installation wizard now includes more information and guidance
    • Streamlined and optimized database update module
    • Updated System Requirements
    • Logs enhanced to show drives and paths scanned

    Issues Fixed:
    • Fixed bug with scheduled scans
    • Korean language now displayed correctly in language drop down menu


    Thanks for participating in our beta program!

    -- The Malwarebytes Team

    http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=111741
     
  2. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,562
    Out of curiosity, did the system requirements go up or down?
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,892
    This happened with the previous version, and is continuing with the current beta:

    ScreenShot_MBAM_1.62_beta_install_03.jpg


    then after 20 seconds or more it resolves to:

    ScreenShot_MBAM_1.62_beta_install_04.jpg
     
  4. ShyWriter

    ShyWriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Posts:
    7
    Same system requirements as before. :cool:

    Shy
     
  5. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,562


    Then why do they list this:

    "• Updated System Requirements"

    Typo?
     
  6. Strenalis

    Strenalis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    Hi clocks,

    The System Requirements have changed, but only slightly. Internet Explorer 6 or higher is now required. It used to be Internet Explorer 5.5 or higher.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.