Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.60.0.1800 released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by siljaline, Dec 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I'm getting that at times also!

    TH
     
  2. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    It's not just the forum; the main site is also unreachable at the moment. Hopefully, it'll be resolved shortly.
     
  3. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    Cool and glad its not just me and thank you
     
  4. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    Thanks Trip ;)
     
  5. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Same thing here....
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Main site now reachable but not the forums.
     
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977

    Thanks for your reply...However, I am not quite understanding what is going on, other than MBAM should be installed using my admin account. Well, I tried that, after running the cleaner utility to uninstall the program, and got the following...

    ScreenShot_MBAM_Install as admininstrator_01.jpg

    I then installed using my usual account and the program was installed and is running without any problem.

    P.S. You refer to the free version in your explication above, but since I have been running the (paid) Pro version, I am not sure what you mean. The way I understand it, if you run the paid version, it does not require administrative privileges to install a program update. Also, I have been running in on demand mode only.
     
  8. Solemn

    Solemn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Canada
    While I appreciate the tip, this has not worked for me unfortunately (though this appears to be something that's ongoing on mbam forums for others). It seems like a fix is needed over installation method changes; this is particularly more clunky in updating than earlier versions.


    Confirmed to be getting the same issue as well.
     
  9. Shadowwar

    Shadowwar Spyware Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Posts:
    305
    The forums are currently being worked on to get them back on line. No eta at the moment.
     
  10. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    Thanks for the info :thumb:
     
  11. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    No, for program updates you always need to be logged in as an administrator (this is true for pretty much any software besides Windows Updates (those use a service and run as SYSTEM, which has greater privileges than admin)).

    As for the issues you're seeing, if it is an admin account that you get these error messages on, then log into that account and do the following Note: ONLY do this if the user account showing these errors is an admin account, if it is not, then DO NOT DO IT.:

    Note: Only attempt this if you are running an English installation of Windows XP as this tool has NOT been tested on Windows Vista or Windows 7 or on non-English installations of Windows:

    Reset Default Permissions:
    • Please download ResetDefaultPerms by AdvancedSetup from here and save it to your desktop
    • Close any open programs and save anything you were working on
    • Double click on restoredefaultperms.exe to run it
    • Once it completes it will restart your computer
     
  12. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    What's happening in most cases is an issue with the uninstaller for 1.51.2 not working properly (it isn't always removing all of its files), that's why for most, using mbam-clean.exe, rebooting, and then installing 1.60 resolves the problem.

    If you continue having issues after doing that, then I would recommend contacting support@malwarebytes.org so that they can look into it further.
     
  13. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    Not to but in...but this is exactly why I recommend to all
    I know a clean install..when upgrading from version to version

    Sam any news on when the forum will be up? thank you
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    Sorry, I have one account in my own name, and it has full administrator privileges.

    I always have run in full Admin mode.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2011
  15. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,995
    I have the Pro version running real time but any time I want to open the main GUI or do a context menu scan I get the Windows UAC prompt. Running Windows 7, 32 bit. Is this normal?
     
  16. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Thanks everyone for your patience while we get some kinks worked out with the release and the website. As the popularity of a product grows, so do the headaches :). I have confidence in our team!
     
  17. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    Yes, that's normal. Any time the scanner (mbam.exe) is opened, it requires administrative privileges. The only exception is when you use the Scheduler, this is because mbam.exe is called by mbamservice.exe (our service in the PRO version), which runs with sufficient privileges itself, and thus any child task that it executes will automatically have administrative privileges as well.
     
  18. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,995
    ok thanks
     
  19. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    This response to another poster, proves I have had admin privileges, all along.

    Because, I have MBAM running live, and can load the scanner without getting any prompts. ;)
     
  20. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    Not necessarily, because in a non-admin user account, there is no prompt, but the program doesn't execute with administrative privileges either (you'll see the Check for Updates button in the Update tab is greyed out).

    I don't think that's the issue you had though, but those error messages sound like broken permissions on some of your folders (which is why I posted the proposed fix that I did).
     
  21. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    Cacls and dacls...too esoteric for me, I'm afraid. :D
     
  22. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    Must be executing with adminstrator privileges,...no greyed out tab!

    ScreenShot_MBAM_running live_01.jpg
     
  23. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    Again, I did not say that you were not logged into an admin account, in my very first post, I said "if" you are logged into a non-admin account. Permissions being broken on those folders is still what I believe the issue to be in your case, which has nothing to do with you being logged in as admin.

    And on XP, there is no UAC either, so the button won't be greyed out and you won't get any prompts (but updates will fail, but since you said you're logged in as admin, it's irrelevant).
     
  24. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
    Ok...will leave it there. ;)
     
  25. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,977
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.